Shale Gas Development Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Oil and gas

Shale Gas Development Decision

Develop the whole pad, drill two delineation wells first, sell the acreage, or wait?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Delineation Wells First (2 Wells)

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Full Pad Development (8 Wells)$19,925,000
Delineation Wells First (2 Wells)$21,800,000✔ best
Sell Undeveloped Acreage$8,000,000
Hold and Wait$7,500,000
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$21,800,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy36.2%
Best outcome on the best strategy$133,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$37,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A mid-size E&P company has secured leasehold rights on 5,000 net acres in an emerging shale gas play. Offset operators have shown mixed results, with well productivity varying significantly based on completion design and local geology. The company must decide how to develop the acreage position before leases begin to expire.

Objective

Maximize expected NPV. Key tradeoff is between the cost efficiency of full development vs. the information value of delineation wells that reduce reservoir uncertainty before committing capital.

The options

Option 1: Full Pad Development - 8 Wells ($40M)

Commit to a full 8-well pad development program at $5M per well including drilling, completion, and facilities. This captures economies of scale but carries maximum exposure to well productivity risk.

Option 2: Delineation Wells First - 2 Wells ($12M)

Drill two delineation wells at $6M each (higher unit cost due to mobilization) to test reservoir quality. Based on results, decide whether to commit to full development or sell the acreage with production data. Classic value-of- information approach.

Option 3: Sell Undeveloped Acreage

Sell the leasehold position to another operator. Expected $8M based on current market comparables for unproven acreage.

Option 4: Hold and Wait

Defer the decision and monitor offset well results and gas prices. Risk of lease expiration and reduced acreage value.

The decision tree

The tree has 4 decisions, 9 chance events and 25 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Shale Gas Development
  • Full Pad Development (8 Wells) −$40,000,000expected $19,925,000
    Chance: Well Productivity (Full Pad)
    • 20% High EUR (2.5 Bcf/well)expected $81,250,000
      Chance: Gas Price (High EUR)
      • 25% High Gas Price ($5.50/Mcf) +$190,000,000payoff $150,000,000
      • 50% Mid Gas Price ($3.50/Mcf) +$120,000,000payoff $80,000,000
      • 25% Low Gas Price ($2.00/Mcf) +$55,000,000payoff $15,000,000
    • 50% Mid EUR (1.5 Bcf/well)expected $21,750,000
      Chance: Gas Price (Mid EUR)
      • 25% High Gas Price ($5.50/Mcf) +$105,000,000payoff $65,000,000
      • 50% Mid Gas Price ($3.50/Mcf) +$62,000,000payoff $22,000,000
      • 25% Low Gas Price ($2.00/Mcf) +$18,000,000payoff −$22,000,000
    • 30% Low EUR (0.7 Bcf/well)expected −$24,000,000
      Chance: Gas Price (Low EUR)
      • 25% High Gas Price ($5.50/Mcf) +$42,000,000payoff $2,000,000
      • 50% Mid Gas Price ($3.50/Mcf) +$15,000,000payoff −$25,000,000
      • 25% Low Gas Price ($2.00/Mcf) −$8,000,000payoff −$48,000,000
  • Delineation Wells First (2 Wells) −$12,000,000expected $21,800,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Delineation Well Results
    • 30% Strong Results (High IP)expected $68,000,000
      Decision: After Good Delineation
      • Full Development (6 More Wells) −$30,000,000expected $68,000,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Gas Price (Good Delin)
        • 25% High Gas Price +$175,000,000payoff $133,000,000
        • 50% Mid Gas Price +$110,000,000payoff $68,000,000
        • 25% Low Gas Price +$45,000,000payoff $3,000,000
      • Sell Acreage with Data +$35,000,000payoff $23,000,000
    • 45% Average Resultsexpected $7,000,000
      Decision: After Average Delineation
      • Full Development (6 More Wells) −$30,000,000expected $7,000,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Gas Price (Avg Delin)
        • 25% High Gas Price +$95,000,000payoff $53,000,000
        • 50% Mid Gas Price +$48,000,000payoff $6,000,000
        • 25% Low Gas Price +$5,000,000payoff −$37,000,000
      • Sell Acreage with Data +$18,000,000payoff $6,000,000
    • 25% Poor Results (Low IP)expected −$7,000,000
      Decision: After Poor Delineation
      • Attempt Development Anyway −$30,000,000expected −$43,250,000
        Chance: Gas Price (Poor Delin)
        • 25% High Gas Price +$30,000,000payoff −$12,000,000
        • 50% Mid Gas Price −$5,000,000payoff −$47,000,000
        • 25% Low Gas Price −$25,000,000payoff −$67,000,000
      • Sell Acreage with Data +$5,000,000payoff −$7,000,000 ✔ best
  • Sell Undeveloped Acreage +$8,000,000payoff $8,000,000
  • Hold and Waitexpected $7,500,000
    Chance: Market Conditions After Wait
    • 30% Market Improves +$15,000,000payoff $15,000,000
    • 40% Market Flat +$6,000,000payoff $6,000,000
    • 30% Market Deteriorates +$2,000,000payoff $2,000,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Full Pad Cost (8 Wells)$40,000,000$5M/well including facilities
Delineation Cost (2 Wells)$12,000,000$6M/well (higher mobilization cost)
Development After Delineation$30,000,0006 additional wells at $5M/well
EUR per Well (High)2.5 BcfTop quartile offset well performance
EUR per Well (Mid)1.5 BcfMedian offset well performance
EUR per Well (Low)0.7 BcfBelow expectations, poor completion
Gas Price Scenarios$2.00/3.50/5.50Low/Mid/High per Mcf
Undeveloped Acreage Value$8,000,000~$1,600/acre, unproven
Proved Acreage Value (Good Data)$35,000,000~$7,000/acre with strong IP data
Well Spacing8 wells / 640 acres80-acre spacing assumed

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare full pad vs delineation-first vs sell approaches
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How do gas price and EUR per well affect optimal strategy?
  • Risk Profile. Compare risk exposure of full development vs staged approach
  • Value of Information. Quantify the benefit of delineation well data

Find similar models

Further reading