Risk Analysis for Power, Renewables and Utilities | Vose Software

Industries / Power, renewables and utilities

Is the forecast actually bankable?

Estimate energy yield, stress-test capex and commercial operation dates, and decide which projects and network investments to fund.

  • ModelRisk
  • Tamara
  • ModelChoice
  • Pelican

Energy from a 100 MW wind farm in a year

10,000 futures

P90 269 GWh
10%less energy90%more energy
Annual energy production, GWh
10% less energy90% more energy
Illustrative A 100 MW wind farm with wind resource, losses and availability uncertain.

The P50, 300 GWh, is missed in half of all years. The P90, 269 GWh, which lenders often size debt on, is beaten nine years in ten.

Clients in power, renewables and utilities

  • Brookfield
  • Ørsted
  • Southern California Edison
  • NRG
  • ACWA Power
  • Alpiq
  • ERG
  • HSE
  • Tampa Electric

Questions we answer

The questions your board asks, with the numbers behind them

Charts marked with a model code come from a free example model you can open in Excel. The others are marked illustrative.

Where each product fits:
1DevelopmentModelChoice

Solar, wind, or solar with storage?

An independent power producer compares three projects for one site, each with its own permitting, resource and policy risks. Solar with four-hour storage has the best expected value, $4.9M; the wind farm comes out at $0.6M.

Solar Farm (50 MW)EV $3.7MWind Farm (30 MW)EV $0.6MHybrid Solar+StorageEV $4.9MBestNo ProjectEV $0.0M

From the free example Renewable Energy Project Selection, rolled back in ModelChoice.
2EstimateModelRisk

How much contingency does the capex need?

Put a range on each cost line, add the risk events and simulate. In the free example the base estimate of $36.8M holds in only 12.5% of futures, and a P80 budget needs $1.8M of contingency.

Base estimate $36.8M
12.5%within budget87.5%over budget
Total cost, US$ million
12.5% within budget87.5% over budget
From the free example model PC-01 Cost Estimate with Contingency, a warehouse build. The same method sets the capex for a substation, a solar farm or a network upgrade. 10,000 futures.
3InvestmentModelRisk

Fund the full upgrade now, or in stages?

A network reinforcement or a new plant can be built for the full forecast now, or smaller with the option to expand. Simulated, building small and deciding in year 3 is worth $24.5M on average against $16.1M for building big, which loses money in 36.4% of futures.

Build big now$16.1M
Build small, stay small$20.4M
Build small, decide in year 3$24.5M
From the free example model CF-08 Real Options: Expand or Abandon, a production plant: mean NPV of each strategy on the same demand paths. The same method values a staged power or network investment. 10,000 futures.
4ConstructionModelRisk

Can we hit the budget and the date together?

Work that slips costs more, so cost and time move together. For the treatment works upgrade the chance of meeting both targets is 71.1%; multiplying the two separate chances would give 62.6%.

Budget of $29.5M86.0%
Deadline of 70 weeks72.8%
Both, simulated together71.1%
Both, if cost and time were independent62.6%
From the free example model PC-04 Integrated Cost and Schedule Risk, a water company's treatment works upgrade. 10,000 futures.
4ConstructionTamara

When will it reach commercial operation?

Run the risks against the construction schedule in Primavera P6 or Microsoft Project, and see whether turbines, the substation or the grid connection drive the date the revenue starts.

Months from financial close
Critical path in the planOther tasksPlan80% of futures finish in this range
45% on time55% late

With most likely durations the farm is energised in month 23.

Only 45% of futures make month 24; P80 is month 25.9.

Illustrative A wind farm build with three-point durations and a 30% chance that the grid connection works run late. 10,000 futures.
+Every assetPelican

What risks are we carrying across every asset?

One shared register for every asset, with owners and actions. It exchanges risks and results with Tamara and takes in results from your ModelRisk models, so the register and the numbers stay in step.

AssetRiskOwnerBeforeAfterStatus
Wind farm NorthGrid connection energised lateGrid manager209Mitigating
Gas peakerTransformer lead time doublesProcurement lead168Mitigating
Hydro schemeA dry year cuts outputAsset manager159Open
Control centreCyber attack on SCADASecurity officer155Mitigating
NetworkRegulated price reset lowerRegulation lead126Open
Illustrative A portfolio register with scores before and after mitigation (5 × 5 scale).

How it fits together

One risk picture, from register to cost and schedule

The same risks feed the estimate and the construction schedule, and the results go back to the register.

  1. Step 1 · PelicanCapture the risksThreats, opportunities, owners and actions for every asset and project.
  2. Step 2 · ModelRiskCost themCapex ranges and risk events in Excel give the P50 and P80 budget.
  3. Step 3 · TamaraSchedule themThe same risks on the P6 or Microsoft Project schedule give the P80 operation date.
  4. Step 4 · PelicanReport backResults return to the register for the board and the portfolio view.

Training

Risk analysis training

Risk analysis modelling courses can focus on your industry and on the problems you model, online or face-to-face.

See the courses

Consulting

Bring one model

Our consultants review one of your own models before a critical decision or a public review.

See consulting

FAQ

Common questions

What do P50 and P90 mean for energy yield?

The P50 is the annual energy the plant exceeds in half of all years; the P90 is exceeded in nine years out of ten. Lenders often size debt on a P90 or P99 case, so the gap between the two decides how much the project can borrow.

Can ModelChoice compare solar, wind and storage?

Yes. In the free renewable project example, solar with four-hour storage has the best expected value, $4.9M, against $3.7M for solar alone and $0.6M for the wind farm, with permitting, resource and policy risks in the tree.

Can Tamara work with our construction schedule?

Yes, if it is in Primavera P6, Microsoft Project or Microsoft Planner Premium. Tamara adds the duration uncertainty and the risk events and shows the range of dates and the activities that drive them.

Can we try it on one of our own projects?

Yes. ModelRisk, ModelChoice and Tamara each have a free 15-day trial, and our team can go through one of your own models or schedules with you. For Pelican, we will show it to you on risks like yours.

Bring one project. We'll show you the P90.

Free 15-day trials of ModelRisk, ModelChoice and Tamara. For Pelican, we'll show it to you on risks like yours.