Integrated Cost and Schedule Risk Analysis | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Projects and construction

Integrated Cost and Schedule Risk

Budget and completion date together: how confident can the sponsor be of both, for the treatment works upgrade?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (PC-04)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

Cost and completion

The deterministic plan against the simulation.

MeasureUnitValue
Deterministic cost (most likely, no risk)US$m26.70
Mean cost (simulated)US$m28.15
Deterministic completionweeks62.0
Mean completion (simulated)weeks67.0
Rank correlation between cost and completion0.81
MeasureUnitP50P70P80Mean
Total costUS$m28.0728.7429.1628.15
Completionweeks66.769.571.467.0
Total cost — S-curve

The business question

A water company is upgrading a wastewater treatment works: new tanks, new process equipment, and the old works decommissioned. The deterministic plan says US$26.7 million and 62 weeks. Two things make that plan optimistic. First, much of the cost depends on time: crews, plant and site management are paid by the week, so a longer project costs more — cost and schedule are linked.

Second, durations do not vary independently: site productivity affects every site activity at once. The model schedules the network in every iteration, prices each activity's time-dependent and fixed cost, adds risk events that bring both delay and cost, and records whether the project meets the budget, the deadline and both.

The joint confidence level (JCL) — the chance of meeting both — is what a sponsor approving a budget and a date together really needs, and it is lower than either confidence on its own.

Who it is for
Project directors, project controls and cost engineers, sponsors and boards approving budgets and dates together.
Main outputs
Cost and completion: P50 / P70 / P80 · the correlation between them · the chance of meeting the budget, the deadline and both (joint confidence level, JCL) at the targets · a JCL table for budgets and deadlines around the targets · the drivers.

How the model works

Three sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    The budget and deadline to test, the site productivity factor (Lognormal around 1, applied to every site activity), the weekly site overheads, and three risk events. Ground conditions and commissioning problems bring both delay and cost, drawn from one shared uniform so that a bad case is bad in both.

  2. Plan sheet

    Each activity has a PERT duration (× productivity for site work, + any risk delay), a time-dependent rate and a PERT fixed cost (+ any risk cost). A small risk table holds this iteration's risk delays and costs, and each activity picks up its own with SUMIF.

    Starts follow the network; activity cost = fixed cost + risk cost + rate × duration; the project adds overheads × finish.

  3. Results sheet

    Percentiles of cost and finish, their correlation, the chance of meeting the budget, the deadline and both (VoseSimJointProb), the chance of meeting both P80s, the JCL table, and what drives the cost.

ModelRisk techniques

  • PERT activity network
  • Common productivity factor
  • Time-dependent and fixed costs
  • One draw for delay and cost
  • Joint confidence VoseSimJointProb
  • S-curves and tornado

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

Joint confidence at the targets

Budget and deadline from the Inputs sheet. VoseSimJointProb: the share of iterations that meet both.

Completion — S-curve
MeasureUnitValue
Budget · deadline29.5 US$m · 70 weeks
Chance of meeting the budgetprobability86.0%
Chance of meeting the deadlineprobability72.8%
Chance of meeting both (joint confidence level)probability71.1%
If cost and time were independent (budget × deadline)probability62.6%

A P80 budget and a P80 date are not an 80% plan

Each is met with an 80% chance on its own; both together less often.

MeasureUnitValue
P80 costUS$m29.16
P80 completionweeks71.4
Chance of meeting both the P80 cost and the P80 dateprobability73.6%

Joint confidence level table

Chance of meeting both, for budgets (rows) and deadlines (columns) around the targets: VoseSimJointProb for each pair.

Budget (US$m)6467707376
27.522%29%31%31%31%
28.529%47%59%62%63%
29.530%52%71%82%85%
30.530%52%73%87%94%
31.530%52%73%87%95%

The centre cell is the target pair. Green: a high chance of meeting both; red: low. The steps between rows and columns are on the Inputs sheet.

What drives the cost

Lowest and highest mean total cost over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean), drawn from the overall mean.

What drives the total cost (US$m)
The ranking as a table 13 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Site productivity factor26.9929.391
Duration: concrete tanks27.0729.312
Duration: excavation and piling27.2029.183
Duration: mechanical installation27.1829.154
Ground risk (delay and cost)27.6429.455
Duration: electrical installation27.3328.976
Duration: commissioning27.3928.877
Duration: enabling works27.4228.868
Duration: old works and landscaping27.4628.889
Fixed cost: process equipment27.6028.7410
Commissioning risk (delay and cost)27.9428.9811
Fixed cost: concrete tanks27.7428.6812
Fixed cost: excavation and piling27.8628.4913

How to read these results

  • Cost and completion are strongly correlated: weeks cost money, and the same events delay the work and add cost. A late project is an expensive one.
  • The chance of meeting both the budget and the deadline is lower than either chance on its own. Approving a P80 budget and a P80 date separately gives about a 74% chance of meeting both, not 80%. The JCL table shows which pairs do reach 80%.
  • Because cost and time move together, the joint chance is higher than it would be if they were independent — but it is still limited by the harder of the two targets.
  • Site productivity affects every site activity at once, so it drives both the cost and the completion. Durations that move together widen the range compared with independent estimates.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Targets 4 inputs

The budget and the completion deadline to test, and the steps between the budgets and deadlines of the JCL table.

AssumptionUnitValue
BudgetProposed budget including contingency.US$m29.5
DeadlineCompletion required by the regulator's permit.weeks70
Step between the budgets in the JCL tableTwo budgets either side of the target.US$m1.0
Step between the deadlines in the JCL tableTwo deadlines either side of the target.weeks3
Common factors 2 inputs

Things that affect many activities at once.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Site productivity factor (× site durations)Labour market and site conditions: 1.10 means every site activity takes 10% longer.×Lognormal · P10, P900.90–1.10
Site overheadsSite management, welfare, security: paid until completion.US$k per weekFixed35
Risk events 8 inputs

The chance of each risk, and its delay and cost if it happens. They are drawn on the Plan sheet; ground conditions and commissioning take their delay and cost from one shared draw.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Chance of poor ground conditionsBoreholes found soft clay on the east side.probabilityFixed30%
Ground: delay to excavation and piling, if it happensExtra piling and dewatering.weeksPERT · drawn elsewhere2.03.06.0
Ground: extra cost, if it happensLonger piles, dewatering plant.US$mPERT · drawn elsewhere0.500.801.50
Chance that the process equipment is lateSingle supplier for the membranes, busy order book.probabilityFixed25%
Equipment: delay, if it is lateDelivery slip.weeksPERT · drawn elsewhere3.05.08.0
Chance of process problems in commissioningBiological process needs time to stabilise.probabilityFixed20%
Commissioning: delay, if it happensRe-seeding, retesting.weeksPERT · drawn elsewhere2.03.05.0
Commissioning: extra cost, if it happensSpecialists, chemicals, temporary treatment.US$mPERT · drawn elsewhere0.300.500.80

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m); rates in US$ thousand per week (US$k/wk).
Time
Weeks from the start.
JCL
Joint confidence level: the chance that the project meets the budget AND the deadline.
P50 / P70 / P80
A 50%, 70% and 80% chance of not being exceeded. Agencies often require a JCL of 70%.

Key assumptions and limitations

Logic
Finish-to-start links; no resource limits; overheads run until the last activity finishes.
Productivity
One factor scales all site durations together; design and procurement are not affected.
Risks
Three risk events; each happens at most once; the delay applies to its activity's duration.
Data
The project and all figures are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Review the activities, durations, rates and fixed costs on the Plan sheet, and the risks on the Inputs sheet.
  2. Set the budget and deadline you want to test on the Inputs sheet.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set).
  4. Use the JCL table to choose a budget-and-date pair with the confidence the sponsor requires.
  5. Do not approve the P80 budget and the P80 date as an '80% plan': Results shows how much less likely it is to meet both.

Simulate this model with ModelRisk’s classic engine: it does not run in Turbo mode yet.

ModelRisk functions used

VosePERT
Durations and fixed costs from three-point estimates.
VoseLognormalAlt
The site productivity factor, from its 10th and 90th percentiles.
VoseRiskEvent, VosePERTObject, VoseUniform
Risk events; one shared uniform per risk drives both its delay and its cost.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Name the uncertain quantities and the outputs.
VoseSimJointProb
The share of iterations that meet a budget AND a deadline: the joint confidence level.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability, VoseSimCorrelation
Statistics of the simulation for the tables and charts on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: the thirteen VoseInputs that move the mean total cost most across their range, ranked.

Further reading