Risk Analysis for Capital Projects and Construction | Vose Software

Industries / Capital projects and construction

Is your contingency actually enough?

QCRA and QSRA for defensible estimates, risk contingency and completion dates.

  • ModelRisk
  • Tamara
  • ModelChoice
  • Pelican

Total cost of a warehouse build

10,000 futures

P80 budget $38.6M
80%within budget20%over budget
Total cost, US$ million
80% within budget20% over budget
From the free example model PC-01 Cost Estimate with Contingency. 10,000 futures.

The base estimate holds in 12.5% of futures. A P80 budget needs $1.8M of contingency.

Clients in capital projects and construction

  • AECOM
  • US Army Corps of Engineers
  • Skanska
  • Larsen & Toubro
  • AD Ports Group
  • Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
  • Trafikverket
  • Sicim

Questions we answer

The questions your board asks, with the numbers behind them

Charts marked with a model code come from a free example model you can open in Excel. The others are marked illustrative.

Where each product fits:
1OptionsModelChoice

Which option should we build?

Compare the options with their risks before the business case is fixed. In the water treatment example, upgrading the existing plant has the best expected value, −⁠$71.7M, even with its chance of failing the new standards; a new membrane plant comes out at −⁠$134.3M.

New Membrane PlantEV −$134.3MUpgrade Existing PlantEV −$71.7MBestDecentralized SystemsEV −$78.6MRegional PartnershipEV −$88.6M

From the free example Water Treatment Plant, rolled back in ModelChoice.
2Bid and estimateModelRisk

How much will the risks add to the budget?

Simulate the threats and opportunities in your register instead of adding up probability times impact. In the hospital extension example the register's expected value is $4.03M, and 80% confidence needs $6.05M.

Expected value $4.03M
52%covered48%not covered
Total risk cost, US$ million
52% covered48% not covered
From the free example model PC-02 Risk Register: Threats and Opportunities. 10,000 futures.
3PlanTamara

When will it really finish?

Run the risks against the programme itself and see which activities drive the finish date. The bridge in this example has a 57.9% chance of opening within its 44-week contract; P80 is 45.6 weeks.

Weeks from the start
Critical path in the planOther tasksPlan80% of futures finish in this range
57.9% on time42.1% late

With most likely durations the bridge opens in week 40, four weeks inside the contract.

Four paths must all finish before the girders go up, so the latest sets the pace: P80 is week 45.6.

From the free example model PC-03 Schedule Risk on a Project Network, built in Excel, with the task ranges re-run from its own durations and flood risk. Tamara runs the same analysis on a Primavera P6 or Microsoft Project schedule. 10,000 futures.
3PlanModelRisk

Can we hit the budget and the date together?

Late projects cost more, so cost and time move together. In the treatment works example the chance of meeting both targets is 71.1%; multiplying the two separate chances would give 62.6%.

Budget of $29.5M86.0%
Deadline of 70 weeks72.8%
Both, simulated together71.1%
Both, if cost and time were independent62.6%
From the free example model PC-04 Integrated Cost and Schedule Risk. 10,000 futures.
4FundModelRisk

Is the funding facility big enough?

Model the developer's monthly cash flow with its delays and overruns. A $40M facility is exceeded in 25.2% of futures; 80% confidence needs $40.4M.

Facility $40M
74.8%within the facility25.2%exceed it
Peak funding, US$ million
74.8% within the facility25.2% exceed it
From the free example model PC-08 Construction Cash Flow and Peak Funding. 10,000 futures.
5ProcureModelRisk

Buy the steel now, as needed, or with a price cap?

Compare procurement strategies on the same price paths. A forward contract for all the steel costs $0.22M more on average than buying at market, and cuts the 1-in-10 cost from $18.07M to $15.97M.

Material cost, US$ million

Mean $15.46M · 1 in 10 above $18.07M

From the free example model PC-07 Material Price Escalation and Procurement Strategy. 10,000 futures.
6BuildModelRisk

Is the change allowance enough?

Treat change orders and rework as a random number of events of random size. A 5% allowance is exceeded in 66.4% of futures; 80% confidence needs 7.0% of the contract.

Allowance $3.0M
33.6%within the allowance66.4%over it
Cost of changes and rework, US$ million
33.6% within the allowance66.4% over it
From the free example model PC-06 Rework and Change Orders. 10,000 futures.
+Every projectPelican

Who owns each risk, on every project?

One shared register for every project, with owners and actions. It exchanges risks and results with Tamara and takes in results from your ModelRisk models, so the register and the numbers stay in step.

ProjectRiskOwnerBeforeAfterStatus
Riverside TowerGround conditions worse than the surveyGeotechnical lead168Mitigating
Harbour BridgeSteel supplier fails to deliverProcurement manager156Mitigating
Metro DepotLate design changes from the clientDesign manager126Open
Hospital WingPlanning permit delayedPlanning manager124Mitigating
Water WorksCrane capacity short at peakSite manager94Closed
Illustrative A portfolio register with scores before and after mitigation (5 × 5 scale).

How it fits together

One risk picture, from register to cost and schedule

The same risks feed the estimate and the programme, and the results go back to the register.

  1. Step 1 · PelicanCapture the risksThreats, opportunities, owners and actions in one register.
  2. Step 2 · ModelRiskCost themEstimate ranges and risk events in Excel give the P50 and P80 budget.
  3. Step 3 · TamaraSchedule themThe same risks on the P6 or Microsoft Project programme give the P80 date.
  4. Step 4 · PelicanReport backResults return to the register for the board and the portfolio view.

Webinar · free

Introduction to ModelRisk

One hour, live and online: build and run a simulation in Excel, read the results and find the inputs that matter most. Held about once a month.

See the next date

Training

Risk analysis training

Risk analysis modelling courses can focus on your industry and on the problems you model, online or face-to-face.

See the courses

FAQ

Common questions

How much contingency does a project need?

Enough to reach the confidence level your board chooses, read from the simulated cost range rather than set as a flat percentage. In the free warehouse example the base estimate has a 12.5% chance of being enough, and a P80 budget needs $1.8M of contingency, 4.9% of the base estimate.

Can Tamara work with our Primavera P6 or Microsoft Project schedules?

Yes. Tamara reads schedules from Primavera P6, Microsoft Project and Microsoft Planner Premium, adds the duration uncertainty and the risk events, and shows the range of finish dates and the activities that drive them.

Do we have to move our cost estimate out of Excel?

No. ModelRisk is an Excel add-in. You put ranges and risk events into the workbook you already have and run the simulation from the ribbon.

Can we try it on one of our own projects?

Yes. ModelRisk, ModelChoice and Tamara each have a free 15-day trial, and our team can go through one of your own estimates or schedules with you.

Bring one real estimate. We'll show you the P80.

Free 15-day trials of ModelRisk, ModelChoice and Tamara. For Pelican, we'll show it to you on risks like yours.