Risk Analysis for Aerospace and Defence | Vose Software

Industries / Aerospace and defence

Is the baseline actually achievable?

Set programme budgets and schedules at a joint confidence level, and model reliability and through-life cost.

  • ModelRisk
  • Tamara
  • Pelican

Cost at completion of a development programme

10,000 futures

P70 budget $1,380M
70%within budget30%over budget
Estimate at completion, US$ million
70% within budget30% over budget
Illustrative A development programme with work-package ranges, risk events and schedule-driven cost.

The baseline holds in a quarter of futures. A P70 budget needs $180M of management reserve.

Clients in aerospace and defence

  • NASA
  • Boeing
  • UK Ministry of Defence
  • MBDA
  • Dstl
  • AWE
  • IABG

Questions we answer

The questions your board asks, with the numbers behind them

Charts marked with a model code come from a free example model you can open in Excel. The others are marked illustrative.

Where each product fits:
1BidModelRisk

What margin should we bid?

Bid too low and you win work that loses money; bid too high and you lose the competition. In the example an 8% markup has the highest expected profit, $0.27M, with a 51.7% chance of winning.

4% markup · wins 78.1%$0.09M
6% markup · wins 65.8%$0.23M
8% markup · wins 51.7%$0.27M
10% markup · wins 38.5%$0.26M
12% markup · wins 26.1%$0.18M
14% markup · wins 16.0%$0.09M
From the free example model PC-05 Bid Pricing: Margin versus Chance of Winning, a tender against four competitors: expected profit at each markup. 10,000 futures.
2DesignModelRisk

Will the assembly stay within tolerance?

Worst-case tolerancing says the gap can close completely; root-sum-square says 1,545 parts per million out of specification. Simulating the parts as they are really made gives 8,799, and shows which two changes bring it to 1,400.

Root-sum-square, every part centred1,545 ppm
Simulated, parts as made today8,799 ppm
Capable bearing supply3,700 ppm
Capable bearing, centred spacer1,400 ppm
From the free example model MF-02 Tolerance Stack-Up and Process Capability: parts per million out of specification. 10,000 futures.
3DevelopmentTamara

When will it really fly?

Run the risks against the integrated master schedule in Primavera P6 or Microsoft Project, and find which activities drive first flight before you commit to the date.

Months from contract award
Critical path in the planOther tasksPlan80% of futures finish in this range
14% on plan86% late

The plan says first flight in month 32.

Only 14% of futures make month 32; P80 is month 35.5.

Illustrative A development schedule to first flight with three-point durations and a 30% chance of a late engine delivery. 10,000 futures.
3DevelopmentModelRisk

What is our joint confidence level?

Work that slips usually costs more, so cost and schedule move together. In the example the chance of meeting both the budget and the date is 71.1%; multiplying the two separate chances would give 62.6%.

Budget of $29.5M86.0%
Deadline of 70 weeks72.8%
Both, simulated together71.1%
Both, if cost and time were independent62.6%
From the free example model PC-04 Integrated Cost and Schedule Risk, a treatment works upgrade. 10,000 futures.
3DevelopmentModelRisk

How much management reserve do the risks need?

Simulate the threats and opportunities in the register instead of adding up probability times impact. In the example the register's expected value is $4.03M, and 80% confidence needs $6.05M.

Expected value $4.03M
52%covered48%not covered
Total risk cost, US$ million
52% covered48% not covered
From the free example model PC-02 Risk Register: Threats and Opportunities. 10,000 futures.
4ProductionModelRisk

Which protection against supplier disruption pays?

Treat each supplier's outages as random events of random length and compare the protections on the same futures. Insurance gives the smallest 1-in-100 year cost; extra safety stock gives the lowest average cost.

Do nothing$28.5M
More safety stock$21.8M
Second electronics supplier$19.8M
Business-interruption insurance$15.5M
From the free example model MF-06 Supply-Chain Disruption: the cost of disruption in the worst year in 100. 10,000 futures.
5In serviceModelRisk

Replace on a schedule, or run to failure?

Compare maintenance strategies and spares holdings on the same wear-out data. Replacing at 3,500 hours with two spare kits has the lowest mean two-year cost, $183.4k; running to failure costs $376.5k.

Two-year cost with two spare kits, US$ thousand

Mean $376.5k · a failure finds no kit 96%

From the free example model MF-08 Spare Parts and Maintenance Strategy, with the chance that at least one failure finds no spare kit. 10,000 futures.
+Every programmePelican

What risks are we carrying across every programme?

One shared register for every programme, with owners and actions. It exchanges risks and results with Tamara and takes in results from your ModelRisk models, so the register and the numbers stay in step.

ProgrammeRiskOwnerBeforeAfterStatus
Fighter upgradeRadar software qualification slipsChief engineer209Mitigating
Satellite busSingle-source reaction wheels lateSupply chain lead168Mitigating
Trainer aircraftExport licence delayedContracts manager156Open
Naval radarProcessor board goes obsoleteProduct manager124Mitigating
MRO hangarEngineer shortage at peakOperations manager126Open
Illustrative A portfolio register with scores before and after mitigation (5 × 5 scale).

How it fits together

One risk picture, from register to cost and schedule

The same risks feed the estimate at completion and the master schedule, and the results go back to the register.

  1. Step 1 · PelicanCapture the risksThreats, opportunities, owners and actions for every programme.
  2. Step 2 · ModelRiskCost themWork-package ranges and risk events give the estimate at completion and the reserve.
  3. Step 3 · TamaraSchedule themThe same risks on the integrated master schedule give the P70 date.
  4. Step 4 · PelicanReport backResults return to the register for programme reviews and the portfolio view.

Training

Risk analysis training

Risk analysis modelling courses can focus on your industry and on the problems you model, online or face-to-face.

See the courses

Consulting

Bring one model

Our consultants review one of your own models before a critical decision or a public review.

See consulting

FAQ

Common questions

What is a joint confidence level?

The chance of finishing within both the budget and the date. Work that slips usually costs more, so the two move together and the joint chance is not the product of the two. In the free example it is 71.1%, where multiplying the separate chances would give 62.6%.

How much management reserve does a programme need?

Enough to reach the confidence level your customer or board sets, read from the simulated cost range rather than set as a flat percentage. In the free risk register example, 80% confidence needs $6.05M against an expected value of $4.03M.

Can Tamara work with our integrated master schedule?

Yes, if it is in Primavera P6, Microsoft Project or Microsoft Planner Premium. Tamara adds the duration uncertainty and the risk events and shows the range of dates and the activities that drive them.

Can we try it on one of our own programmes?

Yes. ModelRisk and Tamara each have a free 15-day trial, and our team can go through one of your own estimates or schedules with you. For Pelican, we will show it to you on risks like yours.

Bring one programme. We'll show you the P70.

Free 15-day trials of ModelRisk, ModelChoice and Tamara. For Pelican, we'll show it to you on risks like yours.