Cost Contingency Model: P50 and P80 Budget | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Projects and construction

Cost Estimate with Contingency

How much contingency does the warehouse budget need? Three-point estimates turned into a P50 and a P80 budget.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (PC-01)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

The budget

P80 = the cost with an 80% chance of not being exceeded.

MeasureUnitValue
Base estimate (sum of the most likely costs)US$m36.80
P80 budgetUS$m38.60
Contingency for a P80 budgetUS$m1.80
Contingency as a share of the base estimate4.9%
Chance that the base estimate is enoughprobability12.5%
Mean total costUS$m37.83
Total cost — S-curve

The business question

The estimator's cost plan for a new 40,000 m² distribution warehouse has twelve items. For each one the team has agreed a lowest plausible cost, a most likely cost and a highest plausible cost.

Adding up the most likely costs gives the base estimate of US$36.8 million — but the ranges are not symmetric: most items can overrun by more than they can underrun, so the base estimate is likely to be too low.

The model replaces each item by a PERT distribution built from its three estimates, adds them up by simulation, and reads off the budget at the confidence level the sponsor wants. The difference between that budget and the base estimate is the contingency, and the ranking of the items shows where better estimates would narrow the range most.

Who it is for
Cost estimators, quantity surveyors, project managers and the sponsors who approve budgets.
Main outputs
Total cost: P50, P80 and P90, the chance that the base estimate is enough, the contingency needed for a P80 budget, and which items drive the range.

How the model works

Three sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    For each item, the lowest, most likely and highest plausible cost, with the basis of the estimate. Each becomes a PERT distribution: most likely values carry the most weight, extremes are possible but rare. One correlation says how strongly the items' costs move together: 0, independent, as shipped.

  2. Estimate sheet

    The base estimate is the sum of the most likely costs. In each iteration a Normal copula draws twelve U values with that correlation between every pair, each item's PERT turns its U into a cost, and the total is their sum.

  3. Results sheet

    The total cost's percentiles: P80 is the budget with an 80% chance of not being exceeded. The contingency is that budget minus the base estimate. The tornado ranks the items by how much they drive the total.

ModelRisk techniques

  • PERT three-point estimates
  • Simulated total
  • P50, P80 and P90
  • Contingency from percentiles
  • Normal copula VoseCopulaMultiNormal
  • Conditional-mean tornado

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

Budget at other confidence levels

Choose the confidence level, then read the budget.

MeasureUnitP50P80P90Mean
Total costUS$m37.8138.6038.9937.83
Expected cost, calculated exactly (check)US$m37.83

Which items drive the range

Lowest and highest mean total over ten equal groups of each item (VoseSimSensitivityMean): estimate the top items more carefully first.

Which items drive the total cost (US$m)
The ranking as a table 12 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Mechanical and electrical services37.1238.661
Steel frame37.2338.602
Foundations and ground-floor slab37.3138.483
Cladding and roofing37.3938.324
Site preparation and earthworks37.4238.325
Preliminaries and site management37.5138.256
Racking and warehouse fit-out37.5538.207
Drainage and external works37.5838.168
Offices and staff amenities37.6438.019
Loading docks and doors37.6538.0110
Design and professional fees37.6638.0111
Sprinklers and fire protection37.6737.9712

How to read these results

  • The base estimate adds up most likely costs. Because most items can overrun by more than they can underrun, the sum of the most likely values sits below the middle of the range, and the chance that it is enough is low.
  • The contingency is not a guess or a fixed percentage: it is the difference between the budget at the chosen confidence level and the base estimate. Sponsors often fund the P50 and hold the step to the P80 as a management reserve.
  • As shipped the items are independent (correlation 0 on the Inputs sheet), which lets overruns on some items cancel underruns on others.

    When costs move together — a longer programme, a tight labour market — the range is wider: at a correlation of 0.3 the P80 contingency rises to about 6.7% of the base estimate (US$2.5 million), and the tornado's bars even out, because each item then carries the others that move with it. PC-02 adds risk events such as a delayed power connection.

  • The items at the top of the tornado are where the range comes from: a firmer price or more design there narrows the budget more than anywhere else.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Site and substructure 3 inputs

Below ground and around the building: where ground conditions bring the most uncertainty.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Site preparation and earthworksGround investigation found variable fill on the north side.US$mPERT · correlated1.802.203.20
Foundations and ground-floor slabPiling may be needed under the high-bay area.US$mPERT · correlated4.004.606.00
Drainage and external worksAttenuation tank sized by the local authority.US$mPERT · correlated1.201.502.10
Building 3 inputs

The frame and envelope: mostly quoted prices.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Steel frameSteel price quoted, valid for 60 days.US$mPERT · correlated6.507.208.80
Cladding and roofingTwo subcontract quotes; the higher includes rooflights.US$mPERT · correlated3.804.305.40
Loading docks and doors24 dock levellers, specification agreed.US$mPERT · correlated1.101.301.70
Services and fit-out 4 inputs

Services design is least advanced, so its ranges are widest.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Mechanical and electrical servicesDesign at stage 2; the power connection cost is not yet confirmed.US$mPERT · correlated4.505.207.00
Sprinklers and fire protectionInsurer's requirements still to be confirmed.US$mPERT · correlated1.001.201.60
Racking and warehouse fit-outClient's layout, supplier's budget price.US$mPERT · correlated2.803.103.90
Offices and staff amenitiesTwo-storey office block, standard finish.US$mPERT · correlated1.401.602.10
Preliminaries and fees 2 inputs

Time-related site costs and fees.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Preliminaries and site managementTime-related: a longer build costs more. The programme is not modelled here, so this is a range of its own.US$mPERT · correlated2.502.803.60
Design and professional feesPercentage fees on the construction cost, entered here as a range of their own.US$mPERT · correlated1.601.802.20
How the costs move together 1 input

One correlation for every pair of items.

AssumptionUnitValue
Correlation between any two items' costs0 = independent, as most cost plans assume. A shared cause, such as a longer programme or a tight labour market, makes costs move together: try 0.3 and simulate again.0 – 10.00

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m), at today's prices, excluding inflation and VAT.
P50 / P80 / P90
The cost with a 50%, 80% and 90% chance of not being exceeded.
Contingency
Budget at the chosen confidence level minus the base estimate (the sum of the most likely costs).
Base estimate
The single-number estimate that adds up most likely values.

Key assumptions and limitations

Independence
Items are independent as shipped (correlation 0). In reality some move together (labour rates, a longer programme). Raise the correlation on the Inputs sheet to see how much that widens the range.
Scope
Only estimating uncertainty within the agreed scope: no risk events (see PC-02) and no scope change.
Distributions
PERT from the three estimates; the low and high are treated as true minimum and maximum.
Data
The project and all costs are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Replace the twelve items and their three estimates with your own on the Inputs sheet (the model holds exactly twelve. Ask for the high estimate first, then the low, then the most likely: it reduces anchoring).
  2. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set).
  3. Read the P50, P80 and P90 on the Results sheet and choose the confidence level for the budget.
  4. Work on the items at the top of the tornado first: better information there narrows the range most.

The tornado chart fills in after a simulation with ModelRisk’s classic engine.

ModelRisk functions used

VosePERT
Each item's cost from its low, most likely and high estimates, and its U value.
VoseCopulaMultiNormal
Twelve U values in each iteration, one per item, from the correlation matrix on the Estimate sheet.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Name the twelve items and the total for the Results Viewer and the sensitivity analysis.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability
Statistics of the simulation for the tables and charts on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: every VoseInput ranked by how far the mean total cost moves across its range.

Further reading