Wind Farm Portfolio Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Energy and utilities

Wind Farm Portfolio

Build the onshore wind farm, the offshore one, both, or sell the development rights?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Hybrid Portfolio (Both)

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Build Onshore Farm$251,277,440
Build Offshore Farm$231,399,125
Hybrid Portfolio (Both)$440,344,412✔ best
Sell Development Rights$30,000,000
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$440,344,412
Best outcome on the best strategy$657,606,100
Worst outcome on the best strategy$136,178,050
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A renewable energy company holds development rights for wind farm sites. They have permits for both an onshore and an offshore location and must decide how to allocate their capital. The options are:

  • Build an onshore farm (lower cost, lower capacity factor)
  • Build an offshore farm (higher cost, higher capacity factor)
  • Build both as a hybrid portfolio (diversification)
  • Sell the development rights outright

How the inputs are linked

The tree sheet has a parameter table above the decision tree. Key parameters like Turbine Cost, Electricity Price, and O&M Cost per Turbine are defined once in the control panel and referenced by multiple branches in the tree.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Turbine Cost — used in onshore, offshore, and hybrid construction costs
  • Electricity Price — drives revenue calculations for all farm types
  • O&M Cost per Turbine — annual maintenance cost applied to all paths
  • Turbine Capacity — rated MW used in every revenue formula
  • Project Lifetime — multiplier for both revenue and O&M across all paths

The decision tree

The tree has 1 decision, 3 chance events and 10 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Wind Farm Strategy
  • Build Onshore Farm −$152,000,000expected $251,277,440
    Chance: Onshore Wind Conditions
    • 30% Strong Winds +$505,033,600payoff $353,033,600
    • 50% Average Winds +$412,528,000payoff $260,528,000
    • 20% Weak Winds +$227,516,800payoff $75,516,800
  • Build Offshore Farm −$152,000,000expected $231,399,125
    Chance: Offshore Wind Conditions
    • 40% Strong Winds +$456,572,500payoff $304,572,500
    • 45% Average Winds +$375,268,750payoff $223,268,750
    • 15% Weak Winds +$212,661,250payoff $60,661,250
  • Hybrid Portfolio (Both) −$304,000,000expected $440,344,412 ✔ best
    Chance: Combined Portfolio Performance
    • 25% Both Perform Well +$961,606,100payoff $657,606,100
    • 50% Mixed Results +$787,796,750payoff $483,796,750
    • 25% Both Underperform +$440,178,050payoff $136,178,050
  • Sell Development Rights +$30,000,000payoff $30,000,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Turbine Cost (per unit)$3,500,000Cost per wind turbine installed
Onshore Turbine Count40Number of turbines for onshore farm
Offshore Turbine Count25Number of turbines for offshore farm
Onshore Capacity Factor32.0%Average energy output vs. rated capacity
Offshore Capacity Factor45.0%Higher winds offshore
Electricity Price$55Wholesale electricity price per MWh
O&M Cost per Turbine (Annual)$50,000Operations and maintenance per turbine/year
Turbine Rated Capacity3Nameplate capacity per turbine
Project Lifetime25Expected operating life of the farm
Construction Premium (Offshore)1.6Offshore install cost multiplier vs onshore
Development Rights Sale Value$30,000,000If selling development rights outright
Grid Connection Cost$12,000,000Cost to connect farm to electrical grid

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Electricity Price. Watch all revenue terminals rise together
  • Lower Turbine Cost. See how construction costs drop across all paths
  • Adjust Offshore Capacity Factor. Compare offshore vs onshore economics
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Tornado chart shows which parameters matter most

Find similar models

Further reading