LNG Export Terminal Investment Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Oil and gas

LNG Export Terminal Investment

Build a full-scale LNG export terminal, a modular first phase, a floating unit, or nothing?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Build Modular (Phase 1)

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Build Full-Scale Terminal$5,000,000
Build Modular (Phase 1)$1,320,062,500✔ best
Floating LNG (FLNG)−$388,500,000
No Investment$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$1,320,062,500
Chance of a loss on the best strategy37.8%
Best outcome on the best strategy$8,300,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$2,350,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

An energy company is evaluating investment in LNG export capacity on the US Gulf Coast. Global demand for LNG is growing but regulatory approval is uncertain and construction costs for mega-projects frequently overrun.

Objective

Maximize expected NPV over 25-year project life. This model illustrates mega-project decision-making with regulatory, construction, and market risks.

The options

Option 1: Full-Scale Terminal - 15 MTPA ($6B)

Two liquefaction trains, full port facilities. Economies of scale but maximum exposure to permitting risk (25% denial) and construction cost overruns.

Option 2: Modular Build - Phase 1: 6 MTPA ($2.5B)

Single train with expansion option. Lower permitting risk (smaller footprint). If Phase 1 secures strong offtake contracts, invest $2.2B for Phase 2 train.

Option 3: Floating LNG - FLNG ($3.5B)

Deploy offshore, avoiding onshore permitting entirely. Novel technology with higher technical risk (30% chance of major issues) but no land-use conflict.

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 10 chance events and 24 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: LNG Project Decision
  • Build Full-Scale Terminal −$6,000,000,000expected $5,000,000
    Chance: Permitting & FEED
    • 40% Approved On Timeexpected $3,550,000,000
      Chance: Construction & LNG Market
      • 30% Strong LNG Demand +$15,000,000,000payoff $9,000,000,000
      • 45% Normal Market +$9,000,000,000payoff $3,000,000,000
      • 25% Oversupply / Low Price +$4,000,000,000payoff −$2,000,000,000
    • 35% Delayed 2 Years −$800,000,000expected $100,000,000
      Chance: Market (Delayed Project)
      • 25% Strong Demand +$12,000,000,000payoff $5,200,000,000
      • 45% Normal Market +$7,000,000,000payoff $200,000,000
      • 30% Oversupply +$2,500,000,000payoff −$4,300,000,000
    • 25% Permit Denied +$200,000,000payoff −$5,800,000,000
  • Build Modular (Phase 1) −$2,500,000,000expected $1,320,062,500 ✔ best
    Chance: Phase 1 Permitting
    • 55% Approvedexpected $2,713,750,000
      Chance: Phase 1 Market Response
      • 35% Strong Contractsexpected $5,825,000,000
        Decision: Expand to Phase 2?
        • Build Phase 2 Train −$2,200,000,000expected $5,825,000,000 ✔ best
          Chance: Phase 2 Market
          • 55% Continued Strong +$13,000,000,000payoff $8,300,000,000
          • 45% Market Softens +$7,500,000,000payoff $2,800,000,000
        • Stay Phase 1 Only +$6,000,000,000payoff $3,500,000,000
      • 40% Adequate Contracts +$4,500,000,000payoff $2,000,000,000
      • 25% Weak Demand +$2,000,000,000payoff −$500,000,000
    • 30% Delayed −$400,000,000expected $600,000,000
      Chance: Phase 1 Delayed Market
      • 30% Strong Contracts +$5,500,000,000payoff $2,600,000,000
      • 40% Adequate +$3,500,000,000payoff $600,000,000
      • 30% Weak +$1,500,000,000payoff −$1,400,000,000
    • 15% Denied +$150,000,000payoff −$2,350,000,000
  • Floating LNG (FLNG) −$3,500,000,000expected −$388,500,000
    Chance: FLNG Construction
    • 30% On Budget & Scheduleexpected $2,125,000,000
      Chance: FLNG Market
      • 30% Premium Pricing +$8,000,000,000payoff $4,500,000,000
      • 45% Normal Pricing +$5,500,000,000payoff $2,000,000,000
      • 25% Discount Pricing +$3,000,000,000payoff −$500,000,000
    • 40% Overrun (+25%) −$875,000,000expected $60,000,000
      Chance: FLNG Market (Overrun)
      • 25% Premium +$7,000,000,000payoff $2,625,000,000
      • 45% Normal +$4,500,000,000payoff $125,000,000
      • 30% Discount +$2,200,000,000payoff −$2,175,000,000
    • 30% Major Technical Issuespayoff −$3,500,000,000
  • No Investmentpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Full-Scale Terminal$6,000,000,00015 MTPA, 2 trains, full port
Modular Phase 1$2,500,000,0006 MTPA, single train
Modular Phase 2 Expansion$2,200,000,000Additional 6 MTPA train
FLNG Vessel$3,500,000,000Offshore, no land permitting
Full-Scale Permit Approval40%On time; 35% delayed, 25% denied
Modular Permit Approval55%Smaller footprint, easier approval
FLNG Technical Issues30%Novel technology risk
LNG Strong Demand NPV$15BFull-scale, approved on time
Project Life25 yearsLong-term offtake agreements

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare full-scale vs modular vs FLNG with risk-return frontier
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How does LNG price and permit probability affect project value?
  • Risk Profile. Which technology has the best risk-adjusted return?

Find similar models

Further reading