Field Development Concept Selection Model | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Oil and gas

Field Development Concept Selection

Tieback, FPSO, or start small and expand? Three development concepts for the Osprey discovery, and the value of flexibility.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (OG-08)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

Which concept?

Expected NPV (EMV), chance of losing money and the range of NPV, on the same simulated reservoirs and prices.

ConceptCapital US$mEMV US$mLoses money chance10th pct US$m90th pct US$m
A Subsea tieback6502,3790.3%9383,962
B Standalone FPSO1,5002,1529.1%514,706
C Tieback with option to expand6502,6640.3%9174,810
Highest EMVC Tieback with option to expand

Concept C's capital is phase 1 only; its second phase (Inputs sheet) is spent only if the option is exercised.

NPV of each concept — cumulative probability

The business question

Osprey is an oil discovery 25 km from the Kestrel platform, which has spare processing capacity for a few more years. The appraisal wells leave a wide range for the recoverable volume.

A subsea tieback to Kestrel is cheap and quick, but its throughput is capped by the host's spare capacity and it must stop when Kestrel shuts down, leaving oil behind if the reservoir is large.

A standalone floating production vessel (FPSO) has the capacity and the life to produce a large reservoir, but it costs more than twice as much and loses money if the reservoir is small.

The third concept starts as a tieback and keeps an option: after two years of production, when the reservoir is better known, it adds a second phase — more capacity and a longer host life — if the estimate of the volume exceeds a threshold.

The model evaluates the three concepts on the same simulated reservoir and oil price, so that their differences come from the concepts alone, and puts a value on the flexibility.

Who it is for
Asset and development managers, concept-select teams, reservoir and facilities engineers, and investment committees.
Main outputs
For each concept: expected NPV (EMV), chance of losing money, range of NPV, volume produced · how often each concept turns out best · the value of the option to expand · what drives the value of the flexible concept.

How the model works

Three sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    The recoverable volume (Lognormal from P90 and P10), how fast the reservoir can deliver, the oil price model, a common cost overrun factor, and for each concept its capital cost, capacity, first-oil year, operating costs and constraints — the host's remaining life for the tiebacks, a possible one-year delay for the FPSO, the expansion rule for the third concept.

  2. Concepts sheet

    Each year, production is the smaller of the facility's capacity and what the reservoir can deliver (a share of the remaining volume). Production stops at the economic limit, or when the host shuts down. For the third concept, the volume is estimated with an error after two years of production. If the estimate exceeds the threshold, the expansion is built.

    The three concepts are the same block of rows. They differ only in the parameter table at the top of the sheet and in their capital phasing. Cash flows are discounted at 10% (real, pre-tax).

  3. Results sheet

    EMV, chance of loss and range of NPV for each concept, how often each one turns out best, the value of the option to expand, and the drivers of the flexible concept's value.

ModelRisk techniques

  • Lognormal volume from P90/P10
  • Mean-reverting price VoseTimeGBMVR
  • Production limits, economic limit
  • Common random numbers
  • Real option
  • Frequency of the best decision

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

Which concept turns out best?

Share of simulated futures in which each concept has the highest NPV, with hindsight.

Best concept in hindsightProbability
A Subsea tieback62.5%
B Standalone FPSO12.4%
C Tieback with option to expand25.1%
Total100.0%

The value of flexibility

What the option to expand is worth, and what it does with the oil.

MeasureUnitValue
Value of the option: EMV of C − EMV of AUS$m285
EMV of C − EMV of BUS$m512
Chance that concept C expandsprobability60.4%
Mean recoverable volumeMMbbl137.8
Mean oil produced, A (tieback)MMbbl106.1
Mean oil produced, B (FPSO)MMbbl129.2
Mean oil produced, C (tieback with option)MMbbl130.1

What drives the value of the flexible concept

Lowest and highest mean NPV of concept C over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean), drawn from the overall mean.

What drives the NPV of concept C (US$m)
The ranking as a table 7 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Recoverable volume9385,1541
Volume estimate at decision1,0324,9932
Long-term oil price1,9633,4843
Deliverability2,5242,7794
Capex overrun factor2,5602,8055
Host remaining life2,5832,7466
FPSO delay2,6612,6717

How to read these results

  • The tieback is cheap and rarely loses money, but its capacity and the host's life cap what it can produce: a large reservoir is left partly in the ground. The FPSO can produce a large reservoir, but its cost makes a loss likely if the reservoir is small.
  • The tieback with an option to expand keeps the tieback's protection on the downside and captures much of the FPSO's upside: it spends the extra capital only when the reservoir has shown that it deserves it. The difference in EMV is the value of that flexibility.
  • The concept that is best most often is not necessarily the one with the highest EMV: EMV also counts how much a concept wins by. With hindsight the option is sometimes exercised when it should not have been, because the volume estimate has an error; it is still worth having.
  • All three concepts are evaluated on the same reservoir and price in every iteration (common random numbers), so the differences between them are real, not sampling noise.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Reservoir 4 inputs

Shared by all three concepts: how much oil there is and how fast it can be produced.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Recoverable volumeAppraisal wells and seismic: wide range because the eastern fault block is untested.MMbblLognormal · P90, P1070.0–220.0
Deliverability: maximum production per yearThe most the wells can produce in a year, as a share of the oil still in place; sets the decline once capacity no longer binds.of remainingPERT15%20%26%
Production uptimePlanned and unplanned shutdowns.share of the yearFixed92%
Production in the first-oil yearStart-up: the wells come on stream through the year.share of capacityFixed50%
Oil price 4 inputs

A mean-reverting price path (VoseTimeGBMVR), the same for all concepts.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Oil price nowBrent, real 2026.US$/bblFixed75.0
Long-term oil priceCompany planning range.US$/bblPERT55.070.095.0
Annual price volatilityStandard deviation of annual log returns.Fixed25%
Reversion factorShare of the gap to the long-term price closed each year.per yearFixed0.35
Shared costs and timing 3 inputs

Shared by all concepts.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Capital cost overrun factorApplied to every concept's capital cost: market rates and execution risk.×PERT0.951.051.35
Discount rateCompany hurdle rate for development projects.real, per yearFixed10%
Year of the investment decisionYear 0 of the cash flows.yearFixed2026
Concept A: subsea tieback 8 inputs

Wells and a 25 km pipeline to the Kestrel platform, which processes the oil for a tariff.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Capital costSubsea wells, manifold, pipeline and host modifications; phased as in the table below.US$mFixed650
Capacity (host spare capacity)Kestrel's ullage is the limit.kb/dFixed40
First oilTwo years of execution after the investment decision.yearFixed3
Processing tariffPaid to Kestrel's owners for each barrel.US$/bblFixed8.0
Variable operating costChemicals, power, transport.US$/bblFixed5.0
Fixed operating costSubsea intervention and inspection.US$m per yearFixed40
Kestrel's remaining lifeThe host shuts down when its own fields deplete; rounded to whole years in the model.years from nowPERT10.013.018.0
Abandonment costThe year after production stops.US$mFixed80
Concept B: standalone FPSO 8 inputs

A leased floating production vessel over the field: no host constraints.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Capital costWells, risers, mooring and the FPSO conversion; phased as in the table below.US$mFixed1,500
CapacitySized for the high case.kb/dFixed75
First oil, on scheduleThree years of execution.yearFixed4
Chance that first oil slips by a yearThe conversion yard has delivered three of its last ten vessels late.probabilityFixed30%
First oil delayed by a year?Drawn in every iteration from the chance above.1 = yesBernoulli–––
Variable operating costChemicals, fuel, offloading.US$/bblFixed5.0
Fixed operating costVessel lease, crew, maintenance.US$m per yearFixed110
Abandonment costThe year after production stops.US$mFixed250
Concept C: tieback with option to expand 7 inputs

Starts as concept A. A second phase is built if the volume, estimated after two years of production, is above the threshold.

AssumptionUnitValue
Expansion decisionAfter two years of production history.year5
Expand if the estimated volume exceedsThe volume that pays for the second phase.MMbbl110
Error of the volume estimate at the decisionLognormal error: the estimate is within about ±15% of the true volume two times in three.standard deviation15%
Capital cost of the second phaseInfill wells, a second flowline, host debottlenecking; phased as in the table below.US$m450
Years to build the second phaseIts capacity is available this many years after the decision.years2
Extra capacityAvailable once the second phase is built.kb/d35
Host life extensionBought with the second phase: Kestrel stays on for Osprey.years8
Capital phasing 8 inputs

When each concept's capital is paid: the year of each payment and its share of the capital cost.

AssumptionUnitTotalUncertaintyPayment 1Payment 2Payment 3Payment 4
Concept A, and C's first phase: paid in yearYears after the investment decision.yearFixed · phasing012
share of the cost paidThe shares must add up to 100%.share100%must total 100%30%40%30%
Concept B: paid in yearWells, risers and mooring first; the FPSO conversion in the last two payments.yearFixed · phasing0123
share of the cost paidThe shares must add up to 100%.share100%must total 100%20%35%30%15%
moves a year later if first oil slips (1 = yes)1 / 0Fixed0011
year in this iterationThe conversion payments move with a late first oil.yearCalculated0123
Concept C's second phase: paid in year after the decisionSpent while the second phase is built.yearFixed · phasing01
share of the cost paidThe shares must add up to 100%.share100%must total 100%50%50%

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m), real 2026 terms; NPV at a 10% real discount rate, mid-year, before tax.
Volumes
MMbbl = million barrels; kb/d = thousand barrels per day.
Years
Year 0 is the investment decision (2026); first oil follows in year 3 or 4.
P90 / P10
Petroleum convention for the recoverable volume: P90 is the low estimate (90% chance of being exceeded).

Key assumptions and limitations

Production
Each year, the reservoir can deliver at most a fixed share of the volume still in place; the facility caps the rest. No ramp-down of the host's ullage, no water handling limits.
Option
The volume estimate at the expansion decision has a 15% error (Lognormal). The second phase takes two years to build and also buys eight more years of host life.
Economics
Pre-tax, real terms; no inflation, no fiscal regime; costs are certain apart from a common overrun factor.
Data
The discovery, the host and all costs are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Review the reservoir range and each concept's costs and constraints on the Inputs sheet.
  2. Press F9 on the Concepts sheet to see how the three concepts play out on one reservoir and one price path.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set).
  4. Change the expansion threshold or the cost of the second phase and simulate again to see how the option's value changes.

Simulate this model with ModelRisk’s classic engine: it does not run in Turbo mode yet.

ModelRisk functions used

VoseLognormalAlt, VosePERT, VoseBernoulli, VoseNormal
Recoverable volume, deliverability, long-term price, overrun, host life, FPSO delay and the error of the volume estimate.
VoseTimeGBMVR
A 25-year mean-reverting oil price path, shared by the three concepts.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Name the uncertain inputs and the outputs for the Results Viewer and the sensitivity analysis.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability
Statistics of the simulation for the tables and charts on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: every VoseInput ranked by how far the mean NPV of concept C moves across its range.

Further reading