Exploration Portfolio with Shared Play Risk | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Oil and gas

Exploration Portfolio with Shared Play Risk

Which wells should we drill next year? Four drilling programmes compared on value and on the chance of a dry year.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (OG-06)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

Which programme?

Expected cost, expected value (EMV), chance of a dry year and chance of losing money, from the simulation.

ProgrammeCost US$mEMV US$mFinds nothing chanceLoses money chanceAcceptable?
1 Proven play focus202.531.413.3%51.0%Yes
2 Balanced245.858.417.0%53.9%Yes
3 Frontier upside237.269.028.7%63.8%No: risk
4 Your programme263.851.523.5%56.5%No: risk
Recommended programme2 Balanced

The highest exact EMV among the programmes within the budget and the risk limit (Programmes sheet).

Programme NPV — cumulative probability

The business question

The exploration team has eight drill-ready prospects in three plays and a budget for about five wells next year. Prospects in the same play share the play's risk: if the play does not work — no charge from the source rock, say, or no regional seal — every prospect in it is dry, however good its trap.

A proven play almost always works, so its prospects succeed or fail on local risk. A frontier play may not work at all, but its prospects are large. Four drilling programmes are on the table: concentrate on the proven play, balance across the plays, chase the frontier upside, or the team's own mix.

The model evaluates all four on the same simulated outcomes, so the differences between them come from the programmes, not from the luck of the draw. It reports each programme's expected value, its chance of finding nothing at all and its chance of losing money, and it recommends the most valuable programme that stays within the budget and the company's appetite for a dry year.

It also shows how much a simple calculation that treats the prospects as independent understates the chance of a dry year.

Who it is for
Exploration managers, portfolio and planning teams, and geoscientists who risk prospects.
Main outputs
For each programme: expected value (EMV), chance of finding nothing, chance of losing money and the range of value · the programme recommended within the budget and the risk limit · how shared play risk changes the chance of a dry year · discoveries and value drivers of one programme in detail.

How the model works

Four sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    The exploration budget, the largest acceptable chance that a programme finds nothing, the programme to analyse in detail, and for each play the chance that it works at all.

  2. Prospects sheet

    Each prospect's chance of success if its play works, its well cost (PERT) and its value if it finds oil (Lognormal from P90 and P10). The 1s and 0s on the right define which prospects each programme drills. In every iteration one Bernoulli trial per play decides whether the play works and one per prospect decides the local outcome.

    A prospect is a discovery only if both succeed.

  3. Programmes sheet

    For each programme: its expected cost against the budget, its expected value and its chance of finding nothing, calculated exactly from the inputs. And, for this iteration, its discoveries, its cost and its value. All four programmes use the same simulated outcomes.

  4. Results sheet

    Expected value, chance of finding nothing and chance of losing money for each programme; the recommended programme; the effect of shared play risk. And the discoveries and value drivers of the programme chosen for detail.

ModelRisk techniques

  • Shared play risk (Bernoulli)
  • Local prospect risk
  • PERT costs, Lognormal values
  • Four programmes, same outcomes
  • Exact checks
  • Decision rule on the results

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

Shared play risk and the chance of a dry year

Simulated, calculated exactly, and as the independent shortcut would have it.

ProgrammeSimulated chanceExact, shared chanceIf independent chanceUnderstated by points
1 Proven play focus13.3%13.4%11.3%+2.1%
2 Balanced17.0%17.1%15.4%+1.7%
3 Frontier upside28.7%28.2%25.7%+2.4%
4 Your programme23.5%23.4%18.1%+5.3%

The programme analysed in detail

The programme chosen on the Inputs sheet (simulate again after changing it).

MeasureUnitValue
Programme2 Balanced
Expected value, EMVUS$m58.4
Programme NPV, 10th percentileUS$m−243.1
Programme NPV, 90th percentileUS$m464.0
Mean number of discoverieswells1.54
Number of discoveriesProbability
No discovery17.0%
One discovery34.6%
Two discoveries30.3%
Three discoveries14.1%
Four or more4.0%
Total100.0%

What drives the value of the programme in detail

Lowest and highest mean programme NPV over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean), drawn from the overall mean.

What drives the programme's value (US$m)
The ranking as a table 13 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Play C works−35.8239.91
Play B works−64.8123.02
Ginkgo value if discovered1.9175.73
Ginkgo succeeds−35.7134.94
Fir succeeds−1.8148.75
Fir value if discovered17.9149.06
Dogwood succeeds−2.7120.17
Cedar succeeds16.1135.68
Dogwood value if discovered25.8138.49
Alder succeeds12.7115.710
Cedar value if discovered27.1126.911
Alder value if discovered31.5102.612
Fir well cost34.581.713

How to read these results

  • EMV ranks the programmes by value, but a programme can have the highest EMV and still find nothing in one year out of four. The risk limit on the Inputs sheet turns the company's appetite for a dry year into a rule, and the recommendation follows it.
  • The exact and simulated chances of finding nothing agree to within the simulation's precision (about ±1 percentage point with 10,000 samples): a check that the model is wired correctly. The verdicts and the recommendation use the exact figures, so they do not move with the sampling.
  • Treating prospects as independent understates the chance of a dry year, most for programmes that drill several prospects in one risky play: if the play fails, all of them fail together.
  • Expected values add up whatever the dependence, so shared risk does not change a programme's EMV. It changes its spread and its chance of a dry year.
  • All four programmes are evaluated on the same simulated outcomes, so the differences between them are not sampling noise.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Budget and risk appetite 3 inputs

The constraints a programme must meet, and which programme the Results sheet shows in detail.

AssumptionUnitValue
Exploration budgetExpected cost of all the wells in a programme may not exceed this.US$m270.0
Largest acceptable chance of finding nothingA programme whose chance of a dry year is higher is not recommended, whatever its value.probability20%
Programme analysed in detail1 Proven play focus, 2 Balanced, 3 Frontier upside, 4 Your programme. Simulate again after a change.1 – 42
Plays 3 inputs

The chance that each play works at all: source rock charge, regional reservoir and seal. Shared by every prospect in the play.

AssumptionUnitValue
Chance that play A worksUpper Jurassic sandstones (proven). Six discoveries in the play to date: the play works; the risk left is local.probability95%
Chance that play B worksLower Cretaceous turbidites (emerging). One discovery so far; whether the reservoir extends away from it is uncertain.probability65%
Chance that play C worksPre-salt carbonates (frontier). No wells yet; charge and seal inferred from analogues on the conjugate margin.probability35%

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m), present values at the time of the drilling decision.
Value if discovered
NPV of developing a discovery, after development costs and tax, before the cost of the exploration well.
P90 / P10
Petroleum convention for prospect values: P90 is the low estimate (90% chance of being exceeded), P10 the high one.
EMV
Expected monetary value: the average programme NPV over all simulated outcomes, dry holes included.

Key assumptions and limitations

Dependence
Prospects in the same play share the play's risk. Once the play works, their local risks are independent. The plays are independent of each other.
Values
A discovery's value does not depend on other discoveries: no shared facilities and no capacity limits.
Costs
A well costs the same whether it finds oil or not; costs are independent of each other.
Data
Prospects, chances and values are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Review the plays on the Inputs sheet and the prospect inventory on the Prospects sheet. Change the 1s and 0s to design your own programme (column 4).
  2. Set the budget and the acceptable chance of a dry programme on the Inputs sheet.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set) and read the recommendation on the Results sheet.
  4. To see another programme in detail, change its number on the Inputs sheet and simulate again.

The tornado chart fills in after a simulation with ModelRisk’s classic engine.

ModelRisk functions used

VoseBernoulli
Whether each play works and whether each prospect succeeds locally: one trial per play and one per prospect.
VosePERT, VoseLognormalAlt
Well cost from low, most likely and high; value if discovered from its P90 and P10.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Name the uncertain quantities and the programme outputs for the Results Viewer and sensitivity analysis.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimProbability, VoseSimPercentile
Statistics of the simulation for the tables and charts on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: the thirteen VoseInputs that move the mean programme NPV most across their range, ranked.

Further reading

  • Sensitivity analysis in Excel: a tornado chart step by step (Vose guide)
  • Rose, P. R. (2001). Risk Analysis and Management of Petroleum Exploration Ventures. AAPG Methods in Exploration 12.
  • Vose, D. (2008). Risk Analysis: A Quantitative Guide, 3rd edition. Wiley — chapters on correlation and dependency.