Exploration Portfolio: Optimizer Example | Vose Software

ModelRisk Optimizer example · Oil and gas

Exploration Portfolio Chosen by the Optimizer

Which wells should we drill next year? The programme with the highest expected value within the budget and the risk limit, chosen by the Optimizer.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (OG-11)
  • Needs ModelRisk with the Optimizer: free trial

From the model’s saved run

The Optimizer’s plan against the starting plan

The two drilling programmes, and how each performs on the same simulated outcomes.

Programme NPV — cumulative probability
DecisionUnitStarting planOptimizer’s planChange
Drill Alder (play A, proven)1 = drilldrilldrill–
Drill Birch (play A, proven)1 = drill–drilladded
Drill Cedar (play A, proven)1 = drilldrilldrill–
Drill Dogwood (play B, emerging)1 = drilldrill–dropped
Drill Elm (play B, emerging)1 = drill–––
Drill Fir (play B, emerging)1 = drilldrill–dropped
Drill Ginkgo (play C, frontier)1 = drilldrilldrill–
Drill Hazel (play C, frontier)1 = drill–drilladded
MeasureUnitStarting planOptimizer’s planChange
Expected value, EMVUS$m57.267.410.3✔ better
Expected cost of the wellsUS$m245.8263.017.2
Chance of finding nothingchance17.6%17.9%0.3%
Chance of losing moneychance54.1%64.3%10.2%
Programme NPV, 10th percentileUS$m−243.9−261.6−17.7
Programme NPV, 90th percentileUS$m465.3673.0207.8✔ better
Discoveries, meanwells1.541.53−0.01
Exploration budgetUS$m270.0270.0
Largest acceptable chance of finding nothingchance20.0%20.0%

Losing money: a programme NPV of zero or less. Expected cost: the sum of the mean well costs.

The business question

The exploration team has eight drill-ready prospects in three plays and US$270 million for next year's wells. Prospects in a play share its risk: if the play fails, all of them are dry. OG-06 compared four programmes and recommended the balanced one.

Here the ModelRisk Optimizer searches all 256 combinations of wells for the highest expected value that fits the budget with at most a 20% chance of finding nothing.

Who it is for
Exploration managers, portfolio and planning teams, and geoscientists who risk prospects.
Main outputs
The Optimizer's drilling programme against a starting plan (OG-06's Balanced programme, the one it recommends) · for both: the expected value (EMV), the expected cost, the chance of finding nothing, the chance of losing money and the range of programme NPV · the chance of a dry year with and without shared play risk · what drives the value of the Optimizer’s plan.

What the Optimizer decides

A 1 drills the prospect next year, a 0 leaves it for later. The starting plan is OG-06's Balanced programme, the one it recommends.

DecisionStarting planOptimizer’s plan
Drill Alder (play A, proven)YesYes
Drill Birch (play A, proven)NoYes
Drill Cedar (play A, proven)YesYes
Drill Dogwood (play B, emerging)YesNo
Drill Elm (play B, emerging)NoNo
Drill Fir (play B, emerging)YesNo
Drill Ginkgo (play C, frontier)YesYes
Drill Hazel (play C, frontier)NoYes
Goal
Maximise the mean programme NPV
Limit
Expected cost of the wells at most 270.0
Limit
Chance of finding nothing at most 20% (the chance of a dry year)

The Optimizer’s run: Vertex Detector, 256 plans tried, each on 10,000 samples, in 22.4 seconds.

How the model works

Five sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    The exploration budget, the largest acceptable chance that the programme finds nothing, and for each play the chance that it works at all.

  2. Decisions sheet

    Eight yes/no cells, one per prospect: 1 drills it. The Optimizer changes them; beside them is the starting plan, OG-06's Balanced programme. Below are the goal (the highest mean programme NPV) and the limits (the expected cost within the budget, the chance of finding nothing at most the limit).

  3. Prospects sheet

    Each prospect's chance of success if its play works, its well cost (PERT) and its value if it finds oil (Lognormal from P90 and P10). In every iteration one Bernoulli trial per play decides whether the play works and one per prospect the local outcome. A prospect is a discovery only if both succeed.

  4. Programmes sheet

    For both plans: the expected cost, the expected value and the chance of finding nothing, calculated exactly. And for this iteration the discoveries, the programme NPV and whether it finds nothing, on the same simulated outcomes.

  5. Results sheet

    Both plans side by side: EMV, expected cost, the chance of finding nothing and of losing money, the range of NPV. The chance of a dry year with and without shared play risk; what drives the plan's value.

ModelRisk techniques

  • ModelRisk Optimizer: eight yes/no decisions
  • Budget as a value limit
  • Chance of a dry year as a probability limit
  • Shared play risk VoseBernoulli
  • Both programmes on the same samples

Find similar models

The results in detail

Shared play risk and the chance of a dry year

Simulated, calculated exactly, and as the independent shortcut would have it.

PlanSimulated shared riskExact shared riskShortcut if independentUnderstated by, points
Starting plan17.6%17.1%15.4%+1.7%
Optimizer’s plan17.9%18.5%15.8%+2.7%

The simulated and exact chances agree to within the precision of 10,000 samples (about ±1 point).

What drives the value of the Optimizer’s plan

Lowest and highest mean programme NPV over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean), drawn from the overall mean.

What drives the value of the Optimizer’s plan (US$m)
The ranking as a table 12 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Play C works−137.5445.21
Hazel value if discovered0.9240.02
Hazel succeeds−37.5170.13
Ginkgo value if discovered20.6197.74
Ginkgo succeeds−22.9141.15
Cedar succeeds26.5140.76
Alder value if discovered28.1136.07
Birch succeeds24.8130.78
Alder succeeds23.4119.39
Cedar value if discovered36.9130.710
Birch value if discovered25.7118.011
Fir well cost23.594.912

How to read these results

  • The starting plan, OG-06's Balanced programme, meets both limits with room to spare: its wells are expected to cost about US$246m, and it finds nothing in about one year in six.
  • The Optimizer drops play B and drills both frontier prospects with all three in the proven play. The EMV rises by about US$10m, almost a fifth, for about US$17m more in expected well costs. The chance of a dry year barely changes and stays under 20%.
  • Birch is worth about nothing on its own, yet it earns its place: play A almost always works, so a third well there makes a dry year less likely. Without the risk limit, Alder, Dogwood, Ginkgo and Hazel would give a higher EMV but find nothing in more than one year in four.
  • The best few programmes lie within a few million dollars of EMV of each other, about the precision of 10,000 samples of so uncertain an NPV: a different seed may rank them differently. All of them meet both limits.
  • The Optimizer was not asked about losing money. The Optimizer’s plan loses money more often, in about two years in three against about one in two, for a much higher upside. Add a limit on the chance of losing money if that matters.
  • Ignoring shared play risk would not change the choice at a 20% limit, but it understates the plan's chance of a dry year by about 3 points. At a 17% limit it would: the shortcut would keep this programme, which in fact breaks that limit.

Run the Optimizer yourself. Open the workbook, open the Optimizer from the ModelRisk ribbon (the saved task opens with it) and press Start; then simulate to compare the plans.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Budget and risk appetite 2 inputs

The limits the Optimizer must respect.

AssumptionUnitValue
Exploration budgetThe expected cost of the wells drilled may not exceed this.US$m270.0
Largest acceptable chance of finding nothingThe chance that the whole programme finds nothing may not exceed this.probability20%
Plays 3 inputs

The chance that each play works at all: source rock charge, regional reservoir and seal. Shared by every prospect in the play.

AssumptionUnitValue
Chance that play A worksUpper Jurassic sandstones (proven). Six discoveries in the play to date: the play works; the risk left is local.probability95%
Chance that play B worksLower Cretaceous turbidites (emerging). One discovery so far; whether the reservoir extends away from it is uncertain.probability65%
Chance that play C worksPre-salt carbonates (frontier). No wells yet; charge and seal inferred from analogues on the conjugate margin.probability35%

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m), present values at the time of the drilling decision.
Value if discovered
NPV of developing a discovery, after development costs and tax, before the cost of the exploration well.
P90 / P10
Petroleum convention for prospect values: P90 is the low estimate (90% chance of being exceeded), P10 the high one.
EMV
Expected monetary value: the average programme NPV over all simulated outcomes, dry holes included.
Drill
1 drills the prospect next year, 0 leaves it for later.

Key assumptions and limitations

Dependence
Prospects in the same play share the play's risk. Once the play works, their local risks are independent. The plays are independent of each other.
Values
A discovery's value does not depend on other discoveries: no shared facilities and no capacity limits.
Budget
As in OG-06, the budget limits the expected cost of the wells drilled (the sum of their mean costs). In a given year the wells may cost more or less.
Optimizer
Each programme the Optimizer tries is judged on the same 10,000 simulated outcomes (common random numbers, seed 1) as the simulation on the Results sheet, so programmes are compared fairly and the limits met in the run hold on the Results sheet too.
Data
Prospects, chances and values are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Review the plays and set the budget and the acceptable chance of finding nothing on the Inputs sheet. The prospects are on the Prospects sheet.
  2. On the ModelRisk ribbon, open the Optimizer: the task is saved in this workbook. Press Start. When it finishes, apply the best solution: the 1s and 0s on the Decisions sheet change.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set) to compare the new programme with the starting plan on the Results sheet.
  4. To watch the search from the beginning, copy the starting plan onto the Optimizer’s plan first.

The tornado chart fills in after a simulation with ModelRisk’s classic engine.

ModelRisk functions used

ModelRisk Optimizer
Chooses the wells: the highest mean programme NPV, with the expected cost within the budget and the chance of finding nothing at most the limit.
VoseBernoulli
Whether each play works and whether each prospect succeeds locally: one trial per play and one per prospect.
VosePERT, VoseLognormalAlt
Well cost from low, most likely and high. Value if discovered from its P90 and P10. VoseMean of the Lognormal gives the mean value for the exact EMV.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimProbability, VoseSimPercentile
EMV, chances and percentiles of both plans on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: the inputs that move the mean NPV of the Optimizer’s plan most.

Further reading