Exploration Prospect Economics: EMV in Excel | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Oil and gas

Exploration Prospect Economics

Should we drill the exploration well? Expected monetary value of an oil prospect — from geological chance to discounted cash flow.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (OG-05)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

The drilling decision

Expected monetary value (EMV) = the average value of drilling over all simulated wells, dry holes included.

MeasureUnitValue
Expected monetary value of drilling, EMVUS$m40.4
RecommendationDrill: positive expected value
Chance of a commercial discoveryprobability26.3%
Chance the well loses money (Prospect NPV < 0)probability79.8%
Exploration well cost (mean, spent whatever the result)US$m39.5
Prospect NPV, P90 (low)US$m−46.0
Prospect NPV, P10 (high)US$m253.9
Geological chance of success, Pg (input, for comparison)probability29.4%
Value of drilling — cumulative probability

The business question

An exploration well on the Kestrel prospect will cost around US$40 million. The exploration team puts the chance of finding oil at about 30%, and if oil is found its volume is highly uncertain. A discovery is developed only if it is larger than the minimum economic field size.

Its value then depends on how much oil can be produced, how soon, at what cost and at what oil price. The model combines all of these uncertainties to answer three questions: (1) is the expected monetary value of drilling positive? (2) what are the chances of a dry hole, a discovery too small to develop and a commercial discovery?

(3) which uncertainties drive the value of a discovery, and so where should appraisal focus?

Who it is for
Exploration teams, petroleum economists, portfolio managers and investment committees.
Main outputs
EMV of drilling · chance of a dry hole, a sub-commercial and a commercial discovery · success-case volumes and NPV · ranking of value drivers.

How the model works

Four sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    Every assumption in one place. Expert ranges are entered as PERT (minimum, most likely, maximum) or Lognormal (P90, P10) distributions. Porosity and water saturation are correlated with a Normal copula.

  2. Prospect sheet

    The geological chance of success, Pg, is the product of four independent risk factors, and a Bernoulli trial decides whether this simulated well finds oil. The volumetric equation gives the recoverable volume. A discovery is commercial if it reaches the minimum economic field size. The wells, facilities and capex are sized from its plateau rate, and a risk event adds a possible major cost overrun.

  3. Cash flow sheet

    An annual model of the success case: plateau-then-decline production, one random path of a mean-reverting oil price (VoseTimeGBMVR), royalty, operating and abandonment costs, and tax with immediate expensing and loss carry-forward. Production stops at the economic limit. The risked cash flow then applies the outcome of the well: exploration is always paid for, appraisal only after a discovery, development only after a commercial discovery.

  4. Results sheet

    The mean of the risked Prospect NPV over all samples is the EMV. VoseSim… functions bring the simulation statistics back into the workbook: outcome probabilities, P90 / P50 / P10 ranges, value drivers and charts.

ModelRisk techniques

  • Chance of success (Bernoulli)
  • PERT and Lognormal P90/P10
  • Copula correlation
  • Risk event
  • Mean-reverting price
  • Named inputs and outputs
  • Live simulation statistics

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

Outcomes of drilling the well

Simulated share of wells ending in each outcome.

Recoverable volume if oil is found — expectation curve
OutcomeProbability
Dry hole70.5%
Oil found, but too small to develop3.2%
Commercial discovery26.3%
Total100.0%

What a discovery would be worth (success case)

Before the chance of success is applied. P90 = low case (90% chance of being exceeded), P10 = high case.

MeasureUnitP90 (low)P50P10 (high)Mean
Recoverable volumeMMbbl19.141.589.249.6
Plateau productionkbbl/d5.311.625.113.8
Development capexUS$m365.8608.41,120.9695.1
Development NPV if developedUS$m−54.8183.9745.1287.9
Average realised oil priceUS$/bbl57.374.497.376.2
Field lifeyears13.016.020.016.4
Chance a discovery is too small to developprobability11.3%
Chance a development would lose money (NPV < 0)probability18.7%

What drives the value of a discovery

Lowest and highest mean development NPV over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean), drawn from the overall mean.

What drives the value of a discovery (US$m)
The ranking as a table 12 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Productive area35.1746.81
Net pay66.0635.32
Long-term oil price156.8459.63
Recovery factor176.0395.74
Porosity185.7375.15
Water saturation202.3362.16
Major cost overrun160.5317.67
Production rate per well237.8338.68
Facilities cost per kbbl/d233.5334.09
Facilities fixed cost239.1321.810
Development well cost243.2321.911
Formation volume factor251.9329.212

How to read these results

  • EMV is the average Prospect NPV over all simulated wells, dry holes included. A positive EMV means that drilling adds value on average, even though most individual wells lose money.
  • The most likely single outcome is a dry hole, so the median Prospect NPV is simply the cost of the well. Judge the prospect by its EMV and by the downside the company can afford — not by the median.
  • Success-case figures describe a discovery before the chance of success is applied. The petroleum convention is used: P90 is the low case (90% chance of being exceeded) and P10 the high case.
  • Value drivers at the top of the ranking are where appraisal data or better estimates would most reduce the uncertainty about a discovery's value.
  • Precision: with 10,000 samples, the probability of a commercial discovery is estimated to within about ±0.9 percentage points (95% confidence). For tornado, spider and scatter plots of any input or output, open the ModelRisk Results Viewer.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Geological chance of success 4 inputs

Probability that each element needed for an oil accumulation is present. Treated as independent; their product is the geological chance of success, Pg.

AssumptionUnitValue
Source rock and chargeProven oil-prone source rock in the basin; migration into this closure is the main doubt.probability80%
Reservoir presence and qualityShallow-marine sands seen in two offset wells 8 km away; thickness at the crest uncertain.probability70%
Trap (closure)Four-way dip closure mapped on good-quality 3D seismic; some depth-conversion risk.probability75%
Seal (containment)Regional shale seal; fault reactivation could breach the crest.probability70%
Volumetrics (if oil is found) 10 inputs

Inputs to the volumetric equation for oil in place and recoverable volume. They describe how big a discovery could be.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Productive areaMapped closure area; P90 and P10 from the low and high depth-conversion cases.acresLognormal · P90, P101,500–4,500
Average net payOffset-well logs scaled to the prospect's gross-thickness map.ftLognormal · P90, P1035–90
PorosityCore and log porosity in analogue fields.fractionPERT · correlated15.0%21.0%26.0%
Water saturationLog-derived saturation in offset wells; higher in poorer-quality rock.fractionPERT · correlated20.0%30.0%45.0%
Correlation: porosity vs water saturationBetter-quality (more porous) rock tends to hold less water. Offset-well data suggest a correlation of about -0.5.Normal copulaFixed · copula−0.50
Copula draw for porosity (U)Generated by VoseCopulaBiNormal and passed to the U argument of the distribution it correlates. Do not edit.0 – 1Calculated0.336
Copula draw for water saturation (U)Both draws come from one copula, so the two inputs move together as specified.0 – 1Calculated0.449
Oil formation volume factor, BoPVT data from light-oil analogues in the basin (reservoir barrels per stock-tank barrel).rb/stbPERT1.151.251.40
Recovery factorAnalogue fields developed with water injection.fractionPERT20.0%32.0%45.0%
Barrels per acre-footUnit conversion constant (acre-feet to barrels). Do not change.bbl/acre-ftFixed7,758
Development and production (if commercial) 8 inputs

How a commercial discovery is developed and produced: the size threshold, timing, plateau-then-decline profile and well count.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Minimum economic field sizeSmallest recoverable volume worth developing here (screening study). Smaller discoveries are not developed.MMbblFixed20.0
Time from discovery to first oilAppraisal, concept selection, approvals and construction.yearsDiscrete345
probability of each outcomeThe probabilities must add up to 100%.probabilitymust total 100%30%50%20%
Plateau rateAnnual offtake on plateau as a share of the recoverable volume (reservoir and facility limits).share of volume / yrPERT8.0%10.0%13.0%
Share of volume produced before declineThe plateau ends once this share of the recoverable volume has been produced; exponential decline follows.fractionFixed40%
First-year productionRamp-up while wells are brought on stream.share of plateauFixed50%
Production rate per wellInitial rates of analogue wells.kbbl/dPERT2.54.05.5
Water injectors per production wellWater injection for pressure support.ratioFixed0.50
Development capex phasing 2 inputs

When the development capex is paid, in years relative to first oil (−2 = two years before).

AssumptionUnitTotalUncertaintyPayment 1Payment 2Payment 3
Development capex: paid in year (first oil = 0)Long-lead items and fabrication; installation and drilling; completion and commissioning.yearFixed · phasing−2−10
share of the cost paidThe shares must add up to 100%.share100%must total 100%30%50%20%
Costs (US$ million, real 2026 terms) 10 inputs

Capital, operating and abandonment costs. Development costs scale with the plateau rate; a risk event adds a possible major overrun.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Exploration well (dry-hole cost)Rig rate × planned days plus services. Spent whatever the result.US$mPERT30.038.055.0
Appraisal programme (if oil is found)One appraisal well and a well test, after a discovery.US$mPERT20.028.045.0
Facilities: fixed costPlatform or subsea infrastructure that does not scale with production rate.US$mPERT100.0140.0220.0
Facilities: cost per unit of capacityProcessing and export capacity.US$m per kbbl/dPERT15.020.028.0
Development well costDevelopment well, drilled and completed.US$m per wellPERT28.035.050.0
Probability of a major cost overrunRoughly one in four offshore projects suffers a major overrun.probabilityFixed25%
Overrun, if it occursExtra spend as a share of base development capex. Zero when the risk event does not occur.share of capexRisk event · PERT10.0%20.0%45.0%
Fixed operating costFacility operation, logistics and maintenance, paid each producing year.share of capex / yrFixed4.0%
Variable operating costPer-barrel costs: chemicals, power, water handling and export tariff.US$/bblPERT7.09.013.0
Abandonment costDecommissioning, paid in the year after production stops.share of capexFixed15%
Oil price (Brent, real 2026 US$/bbl) 4 inputs

The price follows a mean-reverting random walk in log terms (VoseTimeGBMVR) around an uncertain long-term level.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Oil price in Year 0Current Brent price.US$/bblFixed75.0
Long-term oil price (level the price reverts to)Range of the company's long-term planning cases. Uncertainty about the level itself, on top of year-to-year volatility.US$/bblPERT55.070.095.0
Price volatilityStandard deviation of the annual change in log price.per year (log)Fixed25%
Mean-reversion factorShare of the gap to the long-term level closed each year (between 0 and 1).per yearFixed0.35
Fiscal terms and economics 4 inputs

Illustrative concession terms; cash flows are discounted at a real hurdle rate.

AssumptionUnitValue
Royalty ratePaid on gross oil revenue.share of revenue10%
Corporate income tax rateDevelopment capex is expensed immediately; tax losses are carried forward without limit.share of profit30%
Discount rate (real)Company hurdle rate for exploration investments.per year10.0%
Calendar year of Year 0The exploration well is drilled in Year 0.year2027

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million in real (2026) terms; costs are negative in the cash flow.
Volumes
MMbbl = million barrels; MMstb = million stock-tank barrels; kbbl/d = thousand barrels per day.
Percentiles
Petroleum convention: P90 is the low estimate (90% chance of being exceeded), P10 the high estimate.
Timing
Year 0 is the exploration well. Annual cash flows are discounted mid-year to the start of Year 0.

Key assumptions and limitations

Chance
Risk factors are independent fixed probabilities; there is no uncertainty about Pg itself.
Appraisal
Appraisal reveals the true volume, and the development decision uses the minimum economic field size rather than a full value-of-information analysis.
Tax
Stand-alone, ring-fenced project: exploration and appraisal costs are not offset against tax; development capex is expensed immediately.
Scope
Oil only, real terms, no hedging; operating costs do not move with the oil price.
Data
All figures are illustrative. Kestrel is not a real prospect.

How to use it

  1. Review the assumptions on the Inputs sheet and change the yellow cells to reflect your own prospect. Everything else is calculated.
  2. Press F9 a few times and watch the Prospect and Cash flow sheets: each recalculation is one possible outcome of drilling the well.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon. The model is set to 10,000 samples with a fixed seed, so the results are reproducible.
  4. Read the Results sheet; it fills in automatically. Open the ModelRisk Results Viewer for tornado, spider and scatter plots of any input or output.
  5. Save the workbook under a new name before adapting it. The Model checks at the bottom of the Cash flow sheet should all read OK.

Simulate this model with ModelRisk’s classic engine: it does not run in Turbo mode yet.

ModelRisk functions used

VoseBernoulli
Whether the well finds oil.
VoseLognormalAlt
Area and net pay, entered as P90 and P10 estimates.
VosePERT
Expert three-point estimates (minimum, most likely, maximum).
VoseCopulaBiNormal
Correlates porosity and water saturation through the U argument of their distributions.
VoseDiscrete
Time from discovery to first oil.
VoseRiskEvent, VosePERTObject
A possible major cost overrun: probability of occurrence and size if it occurs.
VoseTimeGBMVR
A mean-reverting oil price path over 30 years (array function).
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Name the uncertain inputs and the key outputs for the Results Viewer and sensitivity analysis.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability
Bring simulation statistics back into the workbook on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: the twelve VoseInputs that move the mean development NPV most across their range, ranked.

Further reading

  • Sensitivity analysis in Excel: a tornado chart step by step (Vose guide)
  • Vose, D. (2008). Risk Analysis: A Quantitative Guide, 3rd edition. Wiley.
  • Rose, P. R. (2001). Risk Analysis and Management of Petroleum Exploration Ventures. AAPG Methods in Exploration 12.
  • SPE / WPC / AAPG / SPEE / SEG / SPWLA / EAGE (2018). Petroleum Resources Management System (PRMS).
  • Time series ▸ VoseTimeGBMVR; Modeling correlation ▸ copulas; Simulation results functions.