Vaccine Platform Investment Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Pharma and biotech

Vaccine Platform Investment Decision

Invest in an mRNA platform with a lead vaccine, the platform alone with a partner, one licensed candidate, or nothing?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Full Platform + Lead Candidate

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Full Platform + Lead Candidate$538,250,000✔ best
Platform Only, Seek Partner$123,500,000
Single Candidate, Licensed Platform$118,500,000
Don't Invest$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$538,250,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy39.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$2,200,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$330,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A biotech company with mRNA expertise is evaluating whether to invest in a next-generation mRNA vaccine platform. The platform could enable rapid development of vaccines against multiple infectious diseases, including pandemic preparedness candidates. The investment ranges from $60M for a single candidate to $300M for a full platform with lead product.

Objective

Maximize expected NPV. Platform value can reach $5B if multiple products succeed, but technology risk and competitive landscape are significant.

The options

Option 1: Full Platform + Lead Candidate ($300M)

Build the complete mRNA platform including lipid nanoparticle delivery, self-amplifying RNA technology, and thermostable formulation. Simultaneously advance a lead vaccine candidate through clinical trials. If platform is validated, decide: pursue multiple candidates or license broadly.

Option 2: Platform Only, Seek Partner ($120M)

Develop the platform technology without committing to specific vaccine candidates. Once validated, seek pharma partners to develop and commercialize vaccines using the platform.

Option 3: Single Candidate, Licensed Platform ($60M)

License an existing mRNA platform from a competitor and focus solely on developing one vaccine candidate. Lower investment but no platform ownership.

Option 4: Don't Invest

Preserve capital for other opportunities. No exposure to vaccine market.

The decision tree

The tree has 3 decisions, 14 chance events and 35 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Vaccine Platform Investment
  • Full Platform + Lead Candidate −$300,000,000expected $538,250,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Platform Technology Validation
    • 55% Platform Validatedexpected $830,000,000
      Decision: Validated Platform Strategy
      • Pursue Multiple Candidates −$200,000,000expected $808,750,000
        Chance: Multiple Candidate Trials
        • 25% 2+ Candidates Succeedexpected $2,825,000,000
          Chance: Pandemic Preparedness Contracts
          • 35% Major Government Contracts +$5,000,000,000payoff $4,500,000,000
          • 40% Moderate Contracts +$3,000,000,000payoff $2,500,000,000
          • 25% Limited Demand +$1,500,000,000payoff $1,000,000,000
        • 40% 1 Candidate Succeedsexpected $650,000,000
          Chance: Competitive Landscape
          • 30% First-to-Market Advantage +$2,000,000,000payoff $1,500,000,000
          • 45% Competitive Market +$1,000,000,000payoff $500,000,000
          • 25% Crowded Market +$400,000,000payoff −$100,000,000
        • 35% All Candidates Fail +$50,000,000payoff −$450,000,000
      • License Platform Broadlyexpected $830,000,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Platform Licensing Outcome
        • 30% Multiple Major Licensees +$2,500,000,000payoff $2,200,000,000
        • 40% Few Licensees +$800,000,000payoff $500,000,000
        • 30% Limited Interest +$200,000,000payoff −$100,000,000
      • Focus on Lead Candidate Only −$100,000,000expected $196,000,000
        Chance: Lead Candidate Clinical Trial
        • 35% Strong Efficacy + Safetyexpected $860,000,000
          Chance: Lead: Pandemic Contracts
          • 40% Stockpile Contract Won +$1,800,000,000payoff $1,400,000,000
          • 60% Commercial Only +$900,000,000payoff $500,000,000
        • 35% Moderate Efficacy +$400,000,000payoff $0
        • 30% Trial Failure +$50,000,000payoff −$350,000,000
    • 30% Partial Validationexpected $407,500,000
      Decision: Partial Validation - Next Step?
      • Invest More to Fix Issues −$80,000,000expected $407,500,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Platform Fix Outcome
        • 40% Issues Resolved +$1,500,000,000payoff $1,120,000,000
        • 35% Partial Fix +$500,000,000payoff $120,000,000
        • 25% Cannot Fix +$50,000,000payoff −$330,000,000
      • Pivot to Single Candidate −$50,000,000expected $6,000,000
        Chance: Pivot to Single Candidate
        • 35% Candidate Succeeds +$800,000,000payoff $450,000,000
        • 35% Marginal Result +$200,000,000payoff −$150,000,000
        • 30% Pivot Fails +$20,000,000payoff −$330,000,000
      • Sell Technology Assets +$100,000,000payoff −$200,000,000
    • 15% Technology Fails +$30,000,000payoff −$270,000,000
  • Platform Only, Seek Partner −$120,000,000expected $123,500,000
    Chance: Platform Validation (Lite)
    • 50% Platform Validatedexpected $327,000,000
      Chance: Partner Search Outcome
      • 30% Major Pharma Partnerexpected $845,000,000
        Chance: Major Partner Development
        • 30% Multiple Products Launched +$2,000,000,000payoff $1,880,000,000
        • 40% Single Product Launched +$800,000,000payoff $680,000,000
        • 30% Partner Deprioritizes +$150,000,000payoff $30,000,000
      • 35% Mid-Size Partner +$400,000,000payoff $280,000,000
      • 35% No Partner Found +$50,000,000payoff −$70,000,000
    • 30% Partial Results +$60,000,000payoff −$60,000,000
    • 20% Technology Fails +$10,000,000payoff −$110,000,000
  • Single Candidate, Licensed Platform −$60,000,000expected $118,500,000
    Chance: Single Candidate Trial
    • 30% Strong Efficacyexpected $360,000,000
      Chance: Single: Competitive Position
      • 35% Differentiated Product +$800,000,000payoff $740,000,000
      • 40% Me-Too Product +$300,000,000payoff $240,000,000
      • 25% Outcompeted +$80,000,000payoff $20,000,000
    • 35% Moderate Efficacy +$150,000,000payoff $90,000,000
    • 35% Trial Failurepayoff −$60,000,000
  • Don't Investpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Full Platform Investment$300,000,000Platform + lead candidate through Phase 2
Platform Only Investment$120,000,000Technology development, no clinical candidates
Single Candidate Investment$60,000,000Licensed platform + one candidate
Platform Validation Rate50-55%Novel mRNA technology works as designed
Clinical Success (Strong)25-35%Vaccine shows strong efficacy and safety
Multi-Candidate Success25%2+ candidates succeed from pipeline
Govt Pandemic Contracts35-40%BARDA/CEPI stockpile agreements
Peak Value (Multi-Product)$3-5BPlatform with multiple approved vaccines
Peak Value (Single Product)$0.8-2BOne approved vaccine, market dependent
Major Pharma Partner Prob.30%Top-10 pharma licenses platform

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare full platform vs partner vs single candidate
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How do validation probability and govt contracts affect EV?
  • Risk Profile. Visualize the asymmetric upside of platform ownership

Find similar models

Further reading