Biosimilar Launch Strategy Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Pharma and biotech

Biosimilar Launch Strategy Decision

Launch a biosimilar at risk, wait for a patent settlement, license it in, or stay out of the market?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: At-Risk Launch

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
At-Risk Launch$130,000,000✔ best
Wait for Patent Settlement$117,125,000
License-In from Manufacturer$80,850,000
Don't Enter Market$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$130,000,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy20.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$650,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$120,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A specialty pharma company has developed a biosimilar version of a blockbuster anti-TNF biologic (reference product annual sales: $8B). The biosimilar has completed analytical similarity, PK/PD studies, and a confirmatory clinical trial. FDA approval is expected, but patent litigation clouds the launch path.

Objective

Maximize expected NPV. The at-risk launch offers highest upside but carries litigation risk up to -$200M if patents are enforced.

The options

Option 1: At-Risk Launch ($150M)

Launch immediately upon FDA approval, before patent disputes are resolved. High investment in manufacturing and commercial infrastructure. Risk of patent infringement lawsuit with potential for injunction or large damages. If sued, must decide: settle with royalty or fight in court.

Option 2: Wait for Patent Settlement ($80M)

Delay launch until patent situation is resolved through settlement or expiration. Lower risk but may lose first-mover advantage to competing biosimilars. Settlement timing is uncertain (2-6+ years).

Option 3: License-In from Manufacturer ($30M)

License a biosimilar from an established manufacturer rather than building own manufacturing. Lower capital investment but dependent on partner.

Option 4: Don't Enter Market

Focus resources on other therapeutic areas. No investment or risk.

The decision tree

The tree has 3 decisions, 13 chance events and 31 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Biosimilar Launch Strategy
  • At-Risk Launch −$150,000,000expected $130,000,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Patent Litigation Outcome
    • 15% No Suit Filedexpected $270,000,000
      Chance: Market Capture (No Suit)
      • 30% High Market Shareexpected $500,000,000
        Chance: FDA Interchangeability?
        • 40% Interchangeable Designation +$800,000,000payoff $650,000,000
        • 60% Biosimilar Only +$550,000,000payoff $400,000,000
      • 45% Moderate Market Share +$400,000,000payoff $250,000,000
      • 25% Low Market Share +$180,000,000payoff $30,000,000
    • 25% Suit Filed - Preliminary Injunctionexpected $46,000,000
      Decision: Preliminary Injunction Granted
      • Appeal Injunction −$15,000,000expected $5,000,000
        Chance: Appeal Outcome
        • 30% Injunction Overturned +$450,000,000payoff $285,000,000
        • 70% Injunction Upheld +$50,000,000payoff −$115,000,000
      • Negotiate Settlementexpected $46,000,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Settlement Terms
        • 35% Favorable Entry Date +$350,000,000payoff $200,000,000
        • 45% Delayed Entry + Royalty +$150,000,000payoff $0
        • 20% No Deal Reached +$30,000,000payoff −$120,000,000
      • Withdraw from Market −$20,000,000payoff −$170,000,000
    • 60% Suit Filed - Case Proceedsexpected $130,000,000
      Decision: Settle or Fight in Court?
      • Settle - Pay Royalty −$10,000,000expected $130,000,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Royalty Settlement Terms
        • 25% Low Royalty (5%)expected $250,000,000
          Chance: Reference Product Price Erosion
          • 30% Mild Erosion (10%) +$600,000,000payoff $440,000,000
          • 45% Moderate Erosion (25%) +$400,000,000payoff $240,000,000
          • 25% Severe Erosion (40%+) +$200,000,000payoff $40,000,000
        • 50% Moderate Royalty (12%) +$300,000,000payoff $140,000,000
        • 25% High Royalty (20%) +$150,000,000payoff −$10,000,000
      • Fight in Court −$25,000,000expected −$26,250,000
        Chance: Patent Trial Verdict
        • 35% Win - Patents Invalidexpected $300,000,000
          Chance: Post-Win Market Capture
          • 30% Dominant Share +$700,000,000payoff $525,000,000
          • 50% Competitive Share +$450,000,000payoff $275,000,000
          • 20% Crowded Market +$200,000,000payoff $25,000,000
        • 25% Partial Win +$250,000,000payoff $75,000,000
        • 40% Lose - Infringement Found −$200,000,000payoff −$375,000,000
  • Wait for Patent Settlement −$80,000,000expected $117,125,000
    Chance: Patent Settlement Timing
    • 25% Early Settlement (2 yr)expected $252,500,000
      Chance: Early Entry Market Share
      • 35% First Biosimilar - High Share +$500,000,000payoff $420,000,000
      • 40% Competitive Entry +$300,000,000payoff $220,000,000
      • 25% Multiple Biosimilars +$150,000,000payoff $70,000,000
    • 45% Mid Settlement (4 yr) +$200,000,000payoff $120,000,000
    • 30% Late/No Settlement (6+ yr) +$80,000,000payoff $0
  • License-In from Manufacturer −$30,000,000expected $80,850,000
    Chance: License-In Terms
    • 30% Exclusive Territory Licenseexpected $179,500,000
      Chance: Licensed Product Market
      • 35% Strong Uptake +$350,000,000payoff $320,000,000
      • 40% Moderate Uptake +$180,000,000payoff $150,000,000
      • 25% Weak Uptake +$60,000,000payoff $30,000,000
    • 40% Non-Exclusive License +$120,000,000payoff $90,000,000
    • 30% Deal Falls Throughpayoff −$30,000,000
  • Don't Enter Marketpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
At-Risk Launch Investment$150,000,000Manufacturing, sales force, launch costs
Wait Strategy Investment$80,000,000Reduced scale manufacturing + readiness
License-In Cost$30,000,000Upfront + milestones to manufacturer
Reference Product Sales$8B/yearBlockbuster anti-TNF biologic
Patent Litigation Risk85%Probability of suit if at-risk launch
Trial Win Probability35%Patents found invalid or not infringed
Damages if Lose at Trial$200M+Lost profits damages + injunction
Price Discount vs Reference15-30%Typical biosimilar discount range
Peak Market Share (Best Case)25-35%With interchangeability designation
Number of Competing Biosimilars3-5 expectedCrowded biosimilar landscape

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare at-risk vs wait vs license-in strategies
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How do litigation probability and market share affect EV?
  • Risk Profile. Visualize downside risk of at-risk launch vs safer alternatives

Find similar models

Further reading