Gene Therapy Development Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Pharma and biotech

Gene Therapy Development Decision

Develop an in-vivo or an ex-vivo gene therapy, license it to big pharma, or shelve the programme?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Ex-vivo Cell Therapy

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
In-vivo AAV Gene Therapy$61,786,500
Ex-vivo Cell Therapy$187,875,000✔ best
License to Big Pharma$124,250,000
Shelve Program$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$187,875,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy79.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$1,640,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$210,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A mid-stage biotech company has discovered a promising gene therapy approach for a rare monogenic disease affecting approximately 5,000 patients worldwide. The therapy could provide a one-time functional cure, but development costs are substantial and manufacturing at scale remains a key challenge.

Objective

Maximize expected NPV. Gene therapies command extreme pricing ($1-3M per patient) but serve tiny patient populations, creating unique risk/reward.

The options

Option 1: In-vivo AAV Gene Therapy ($80M to IND)

Develop an adeno-associated virus (AAV) vector to deliver the corrective gene directly in vivo. If preclinical data is strong, decide whether to self-fund Phase 1/2 or seek a partner. Manufacturing scale-up is a critical risk factor. Potential pricing: $1.5-3M per patient for a one-time cure.

Option 2: Ex-vivo Cell Therapy ($60M to IND)

Harvest patient's own cells, correct them ex vivo using CRISPR/gene editing, and re-infuse. Lower vector risk but requires complex cell processing infrastructure. If preclinical succeeds, decide: self-fund or partner.

Option 3: License to Big Pharma ($5M upfront)

Out-license the program to a large pharma company with gene therapy capabilities. Receive upfront payment plus development milestones and royalties. Lower risk but gives up most of the value.

Option 4: Shelve Program

Preserve IP and wait for technology to mature. No further investment.

The decision tree

The tree has 4 decisions, 12 chance events and 33 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Gene Therapy Strategy
  • In-vivo AAV Gene Therapy −$80,000,000expected $61,786,500
    Chance: AAV Preclinical Results
    • 30% Strong Efficacy + Safetyexpected $267,205,000
      Decision: Fund AAV Phase 1/2?
      • Self-Fund Phase 1/2 −$120,000,000expected $267,205,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Manufacturing Scale-Up
        • 55% Scale-Up Succeedsexpected $453,100,000
          Chance: Phase 1/2 Clinical Efficacy
          • 35% Durable Responseexpected $1,266,000,000
            Chance: FDA Pathway
            • 45% Accelerated Approval +$2,000,000,000payoff $1,800,000,000
            • 40% Standard Approval +$1,340,000,000payoff $1,140,000,000
            • 15% Complete Response Letter +$200,000,000payoff $0
          • 40% Partial Response +$350,000,000payoff $150,000,000
          • 25% No Efficacypayoff −$200,000,000
        • 30% Scale-Up Partial −$40,000,000expected $160,000,000
          Chance: Delayed Clinical Results
          • 25% Durable Response +$1,200,000,000payoff $960,000,000
          • 40% Partial Response +$250,000,000payoff $10,000,000
          • 35% No Efficacypayoff −$240,000,000
        • 15% Scale-Up Failspayoff −$200,000,000
      • Partner for Phase 1/2expected $252,500,000
        Chance: Partnership Outcome
        • 40% Strong Partner + Milestones +$600,000,000payoff $520,000,000
        • 35% Modest Deal +$250,000,000payoff $170,000,000
        • 25% No Partner Interest +$20,000,000payoff −$60,000,000
    • 35% Moderate Efficacyexpected $27,500,000
      Decision: Moderate Efficacy - Next Step?
      • Self-Fund Phase 1/2 −$120,000,000expected $27,500,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Moderate: Clinical Outcome
        • 20% Surprising Efficacy +$800,000,000payoff $600,000,000
        • 45% Marginal Benefit +$150,000,000payoff −$50,000,000
        • 35% Trial Failurepayoff −$200,000,000
      • Seek Partnerexpected −$28,000,000
        Chance: Moderate: Partnership
        • 30% Partner Found +$150,000,000payoff $70,000,000
        • 70% No Interest +$10,000,000payoff −$70,000,000
      • Abandon Program +$5,000,000payoff −$75,000,000
    • 35% Preclinical Failurepayoff −$80,000,000
  • Ex-vivo Cell Therapy −$60,000,000expected $187,875,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Ex-vivo Preclinical Results
    • 35% Strong Cell Correctionexpected $622,500,000
      Decision: Fund Ex-vivo Phase 1/2?
      • Self-Fund Phase 1/2 −$100,000,000expected $622,500,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Ex-vivo Clinical Results
        • 25% Functional Cure +$1,800,000,000payoff $1,640,000,000
        • 35% Significant Improvement +$900,000,000payoff $740,000,000
        • 25% Minimal Benefit +$100,000,000payoff −$60,000,000
        • 15% Safety Concern −$50,000,000payoff −$210,000,000
      • Partner for Phase 1/2expected $189,500,000
        Chance: Ex-vivo Partnership
        • 35% Major Pharma Partner +$500,000,000payoff $440,000,000
        • 35% Biotech Partner +$200,000,000payoff $140,000,000
        • 30% No Interest +$15,000,000payoff −$45,000,000
    • 30% Partial Correction +$30,000,000payoff −$30,000,000
    • 35% Preclinical Failurepayoff −$60,000,000
  • License to Big Pharma −$5,000,000expected $124,250,000
    Chance: License Deal Outcome
    • 25% Licensee Succeeds + Royalties +$400,000,000payoff $395,000,000
    • 30% Licensee Reaches Phase 2 +$80,000,000payoff $75,000,000
    • 30% Licensee Fails in Clinic +$15,000,000payoff $10,000,000
    • 15% Licensee Abandons +$5,000,000payoff $0
  • Shelve Programpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
AAV Program to IND$80,000,000Vector design, preclinical, CMC
Ex-vivo Program to IND$60,000,000Cell processing, gene editing, preclinical
Phase 1/2 Self-Fund (AAV)$120,000,000First-in-human, dose escalation, 20-40 patients
Phase 1/2 Self-Fund (Ex-vivo)$100,000,000Cell collection, processing, infusion
AAV Preclinical Success Rate65%Strong or moderate efficacy in animal models
Manufacturing Scale-Up Risk15% failureGMP production of viral vectors at scale
Clinical Durable Response25-35%One-time treatment with lasting benefit
FDA Accelerated Approval45%Rare disease with unmet need qualifies for RMAT
Peak Revenue (Approved)$1.4-2.0BAt $2M per patient, ~700-1000 treatable patients
Patient Population~5,000 worldwideRare monogenic disease

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare in-vivo vs ex-vivo vs license strategies
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How do preclinical success rate and pricing affect EV?
  • Risk Profile. Visualize the high-risk/high-reward nature of gene therapy

Find similar models

Further reading