Startup Product Launch Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Technology

Startup Product Launch Decision

Launch a new software product at full scale, launch a minimum viable product first, or not launch?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Launch MVP

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Launch Full Scale$70,000
Launch MVP$178,200✔ best
Don't Launch$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$178,200
Chance of a loss on the best strategy42.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$550,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$200,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A technology startup has developed a new SaaS product and must decide how to bring it to market. The management team is evaluating three strategic options, each with different cost structures and risk profiles.

Objective

Maximize expected net profit. The MVP approach demonstrates the value of staged investment: spend a small amount first to learn, then decide.

The options

Option 1: Launch Full Scale

Invest $500,000 in a full market launch (marketing, sales team, infrastructure). Market response is uncertain: 30% chance of strong demand ($1.2M revenue), 50% chance of moderate demand ($400K), or 20% chance of weak demand ($50K).

Option 2: Launch MVP - Minimum Viable Product

Invest $100,000 in a limited launch to test the market. After observing customer feedback (favorable 60%, unfavorable 40%), a second decision arises:

  • If favorable: Scale to full ($450K more, 70% success) or stay small ($150K)
  • If unfavorable: Pivot ($80K more, 40% success) or abandon ($20K salvage)
Option 3: Don't Launch

Preserve capital. Net payoff: $0.

The decision tree

The tree has 3 decisions, 4 chance events and 10 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Product Launch
  • Launch Full Scale −$500,000expected $70,000
    Chance: Market Response
    • 30% Strong Demand +$1,200,000payoff $700,000
    • 50% Moderate Demand +$400,000payoff −$100,000
    • 20% Weak Demand +$50,000payoff −$450,000
  • Launch MVP −$100,000expected $178,200 ✔ best
    Chance: MVP Feedback
    • 60% Favorableexpected $325,000
      Decision: Scale Decision
      • Scale to Full −$450,000expected $325,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Full Launch Outcome
        • 70% Success +$1,100,000payoff $550,000
        • 30% Moderate +$350,000payoff −$200,000
      • Stay Small +$150,000payoff $50,000
    • 40% Unfavorableexpected −$42,000
      Decision: Pivot or Abandon
      • Pivot Product −$80,000expected −$42,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Pivot Outcome
        • 40% Pivot Works +$300,000payoff $120,000
        • 60% Pivot Fails +$30,000payoff −$150,000
      • Abandon +$20,000payoff −$80,000
  • Don't Launchpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Full Scale Launch Cost$500,000Marketing, sales team, infrastructure
MVP Launch Cost$100,000Limited product, small team
Scale-Up Cost (after MVP)$450,000Additional investment to go full scale
Pivot Cost$80,000Product redesign after poor feedback
Strong Demand Revenue$1,200,000Full-scale path, 30% probability
Moderate Demand Revenue$400,000Full-scale path, 50% probability
Weak Demand Revenue$50,000Full-scale path, 20% probability
Favorable MVP Probability60%Market validates the concept
Scale Success Rate70%Given favorable MVP feedback
Pivot Success Rate40%Given unfavorable MVP feedback

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Shows all 6 strategies with risk-return frontier chart
  • Sensitivity Analysis. Which assumptions drive the most value?
  • Risk Profile. Compare outcome distributions across strategies

Find similar models

Further reading