Fleet Electrification Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Transport

Fleet Electrification

Convert a 100-vehicle diesel fleet to electric all at once, in phases, in part, or not at all?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Hybrid Fleet (30% EV)

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Full EV Conversion$957,812
Phased Conversion (50%)$735,000
Hybrid Fleet (30% EV)$1,069,688✔ best
Keep Diesel Fleet$365,625
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$1,069,688
Best outcome on the best strategy$1,297,500
Worst outcome on the best strategy$791,250
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A logistics company operates a fleet of 100 diesel vehicles and must decide whether to transition to electric vehicles. With rising fuel costs, tightening emissions regulations, and improving EV technology, the company faces a critical strategic decision about its fleet composition. Options include:

  • Full EV conversion — replace entire fleet with electric vehicles
  • Phased conversion — convert 50% first, then decide on the rest
  • Hybrid fleet — convert 30% to EV, keep 70% diesel
  • Keep diesel — maintain current fleet with minimal investment

How the inputs are linked

The tree sheet has a parameter table above the decision tree. Vehicle costs, operating costs, and fleet size are defined once in the control panel and referenced by multiple branches in the tree. Changing a single parameter instantly updates all linked tree values and recalculates expected values.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Fleet Size — scales purchase costs and operating savings in all paths
  • EV Vehicle Cost — drives acquisition cost for full, phased, and hybrid
  • Fuel/Electricity Cost per Mile — operating savings in every terminal value
  • Annual Miles — multiplied across all operating cost calculations
  • Government Incentive — reduces net purchase cost in all EV paths

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 4 chance events and 11 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Fleet Strategy
  • Full EV Conversion −$4,750,000expected $957,812
    Chance: Fuel Price Trend (Full EV)
    • 45% Fuel Prices Rise +$6,106,250payoff $1,356,250
    • 35% Fuel Prices Stable +$5,575,000payoff $825,000
    • 20% Fuel Prices Drop +$5,043,750payoff $293,750
  • Phased Conversion (50%) −$2,375,000expected $735,000
    Chance: Phase 1 EV Performance
    • 60% EVs Perform Wellexpected $1,162,500
      Decision: Phase 2 Decision
      • Convert Remaining 50% +$3,200,000payoff $825,000
      • Stay Mixed Fleet +$3,537,500payoff $1,162,500 ✔ best
    • 40% EVs Underperform +$2,468,750payoff $93,750
  • Hybrid Fleet (30% EV) −$1,425,000expected $1,069,688 ✔ best
    Chance: Hybrid Fleet Outcome
    • 55% Good Operational Fit +$2,722,500payoff $1,297,500
    • 45% Poor Operational Fit +$2,216,250payoff $791,250
  • Keep Diesel Fleet −$400,000expected $365,625
    Chance: Diesel Fleet Outlook
    • 40% Status Quo +$1,187,500payoff $787,500
    • 35% Regulation Pressure +$875,000payoff $475,000
    • 25% Fuel Crisis −$62,500payoff −$462,500

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
EV Vehicle Cost$55,000Purchase cost per electric vehicle
Diesel Vehicle Cost$40,000Purchase cost per diesel vehicle
Fuel Cost per Mile$0Diesel fuel cost per mile driven
Electricity Cost per Mile$0Electricity cost per mile for EV
Fleet Size100Total number of vehicles in fleet
Annual Miles per Vehicle25,000Average annual miles per vehicle
Maintenance Savings per EV$2,500Annual maintenance savings per EV vs diesel
Government Incentive per Vehicle$7,500Tax credit / rebate per EV purchase
EV Resale Value (5 yr)$22,000Expected resale value per EV at year 5
Diesel Resale Value (5 yr)$15,000Expected resale value per diesel at year 5
Analysis Period5Time horizon for NPV calculation
Fuel Price Increase Rate5.0%Annual fuel price escalation rate

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Fuel Cost per Mile. Watch EV options become more attractive
  • Reduce Government Incentive. See how subsidies affect the decision
  • Change Fleet Size. Observe how scale affects all strategies
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Tornado chart shows which parameters matter most

Find similar models

Further reading