Retail Store Rollout Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Retail

Retail Store Rollout

Open 50 stores at once, pilot 10 first, open one flagship, or stay put?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: National Rollout (50 stores)

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
National Rollout (50 stores)$83,000,000✔ best
Regional Pilot (10 stores)$62,460,000
Flagship Store$1,978,000
Don't Expand$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$83,000,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy25.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$191,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$25,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A specialty retail chain is planning its expansion strategy. The company has a proven concept with strong unit economics and must decide between aggressive national expansion, a cautious regional pilot, a high-profile flagship store, or staying put. The options are:

  • National Rollout — open 50 stores simultaneously (high risk, high reward)
  • Regional Pilot — open 10 stores first, then decide to expand or stay
  • Flagship Store — one premium location with brand-building potential
  • Don't Expand — preserve capital and current operations

How the inputs are linked

Store Build-Out Cost, Monthly Revenue, Lease Cost, and Staff Cost are defined once and referenced by multiple branches. Changing store economics instantly updates all paths.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Store Build-Out Cost — multiplied by store count in national, regional, and flagship
  • Monthly Revenue — drives profit calculations across all store types
  • Staff Cost — labor expense applied per store in every path
  • Lease Cost — rent expense per store across all scenarios
  • Projection Period — time horizon multiplier for all revenue and cost calculations

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 4 chance events and 12 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Expansion Strategy
  • National Rollout (50 stores) −$25,000,000expected $83,000,000 ✔ best
    Chance: National Market Reception
    • 25% Strong Demand +$216,000,000payoff $191,000,000
    • 50% Moderate Demand +$108,000,000payoff $83,000,000
    • 25% Weak Demandpayoff −$25,000,000
  • Regional Pilot (10 stores) −$5,000,000expected $62,460,000
    Chance: Pilot Results
    • 65% Pilot Succeedsexpected $104,600,000
      Decision: Post-Pilot Decision
      • Expand Nationally −$20,000,000expected $104,600,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Post-Pilot Expansion Outcome
        • 35% Strong Demand +$216,000,000payoff $191,000,000
        • 50% Moderate Demand +$108,000,000payoff $83,000,000
        • 15% Weak Demandpayoff −$25,000,000
      • Stay Regional (10 stores) +$21,600,000payoff $16,600,000
    • 35% Pilot Fails −$10,800,000payoff −$15,800,000
  • Flagship Store −$2,000,000expected $1,978,000
    Chance: Flagship Performance
    • 30% Destination Hit +$7,110,000payoff $5,110,000
    • 50% Solid Performer +$3,870,000payoff $1,870,000
    • 20% Underperforms −$450,000payoff −$2,450,000
  • Don't Expandpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Store Build-Out Cost$500,000Cost to build and fit out one store
Average Monthly Revenue per Store$120,000Expected monthly revenue per location
Lease Cost per Month$25,000Monthly lease per store location
Staff Cost per Store (Monthly)$35,000Payroll and benefits per store/month
Break-Even Months18Months to reach profitability
National Rollout Stores50Number of stores in national rollout
Regional Pilot Stores10Number of stores in regional pilot
Projection Period36Financial projection horizon
Flagship Premium Multiplier2.5Revenue multiplier for flagship location
Flagship Build Premium$1,500,000Extra cost for flagship build-out
Pilot Success Probability65.0%Likelihood pilot leads to expansion
Market Growth Rate (Monthly)2.0%Expected monthly revenue growth rate

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Monthly Revenue. Watch all profit terminals rise together
  • Raise Store Build-Out Cost. See how it hits national rollout hardest
  • Lower Pilot Success Probability. See the pilot strategy become less attractive
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Find which cost driver matters most

Find similar models

Further reading