Hospital Equipment Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Healthcare

Hospital Equipment Decision

Buy premium or standard imaging equipment, lease it, or share it with a partner hospital?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Buy Premium Equipment

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Buy Premium Equipment$44,810,000✔ best
Buy Standard Equipment$42,080,000
Lease Equipment$42,642,500
Share with Partner Hospital$26,060,000
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$44,810,000
Best outcome on the best strategy$47,750,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy$38,600,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A hospital needs to acquire specialized medical imaging equipment for its radiology department. The equipment will serve a growing patient population over the next decade. Management must weigh capital cost, maintenance, reliability, and patient throughput. The options are:

  • Buy Premium Equipment — highest capability, best reliability, highest cost
  • Buy Standard Equipment — proven technology, lower cost, more breakdown risk
  • Lease Equipment — no capital outlay, includes maintenance, upgrade options
  • Share with Partner Hospital — split costs but accept scheduling constraints

How the inputs are linked

Patient Volume, Revenue per Procedure, and Maintenance Costs are defined once and referenced by multiple branches. Changing clinical volumes instantly updates all paths.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Revenue per Procedure × Patient Volume — drives revenue across all four paths
  • Maintenance Costs — applied in premium, standard, and shared paths
  • Patient Volume — throughput multiplier used in every revenue calculation
  • Useful Life — time horizon for all revenue and cost projections
  • Downtime Cost per Day — penalty applied in breakdown scenarios across paths
  • Standard Price — used in buy standard and as fallback in failed sharing

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 4 chance events and 13 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Equipment Acquisition
  • Buy Premium Equipment −$2,500,000expected $44,810,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Premium Equipment Reliability
    • 60% High Reliability +$50,250,000payoff $47,750,000
    • 30% Normal Reliability +$43,500,000payoff $41,000,000
    • 10% Frequent Breakdowns +$41,100,000payoff $38,600,000
  • Buy Standard Equipment −$1,200,000expected $42,080,000
    Chance: Standard Equipment Reliability
    • 40% High Reliability +$44,000,000payoff $42,800,000
    • 40% Normal Reliability +$44,000,000payoff $42,800,000
    • 20% Frequent Breakdowns +$40,400,000payoff $39,200,000
  • Lease Equipmentexpected $42,642,500
    Chance: Lease Equipment Performance
    • 35% Upgrade Available +$47,750,000payoff $47,750,000
    • 50% Standard Performance +$41,000,000payoff $41,000,000
    • 15% Vendor Issues +$36,200,000payoff $36,200,000
  • Share with Partner Hospital −$1,250,000expected $26,060,000
    Chance: Sharing Arrangement Outcome
    • 30% Smooth Coordination +$30,750,000payoff $29,500,000
    • 45% Scheduling Conflicts +$21,300,000payoff $20,050,000
    • 25% Partnership Breakdownexpected $32,750,000
      Decision: Partnership Failed
      • Buy Own Standard Equipment +$34,000,000payoff $32,750,000 ✔ best
      • Continue Sharing (Reduced) +$15,000,000payoff $13,750,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Equipment Purchase Price (Premium)$2,500,000High-end equipment with latest features
Equipment Purchase Price (Standard)$1,200,000Reliable mid-range equipment
Annual Maintenance Cost (Premium)$150,000Preventive maintenance contract
Annual Maintenance Cost (Standard)$100,000Basic maintenance contract
Patient Volume per Year3,000Expected annual procedures
Revenue per Procedure$1,500Average reimbursement per procedure
Lease Annual Cost$400,000Annual equipment lease payment
Useful Life (Years)10Equipment operational lifetime
Premium Efficiency Bonus15.0%Extra throughput from premium equipment
Shared Equipment Cost Share50.0%Our share of shared equipment costs
Shared Utilization Factor70.0%Available capacity when sharing equipment
Downtime Cost per Day$8,000Lost revenue during equipment downtime

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Patient Volume. Watch all revenue terminals scale up together
  • Raise Revenue per Procedure. See how reimbursement rates shift the decision
  • Increase Downtime Cost. Reliability becomes more valuable
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Find which clinical parameter matters most

Find similar models

Further reading