Software Platform Build vs Buy Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Technology

Software Platform Build vs Buy

Build a software platform, buy a licence, buy and customise one, or use open source?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Buy Commercial License

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Build Custom Platform$1,917,500
Buy Commercial License$9,380,000✔ best
Hybrid (Buy + Customize)$5,065,000
Use Open Source$8,312,500
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$9,380,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy20.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$13,250,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$500,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A technology company needs a new software platform to serve its growing customer base. The platform must handle user management, data processing, and analytics. Management must choose between four approaches:

  • Build Custom — full control but high cost and delivery risk
  • Buy Commercial — fast deployment but ongoing license fees and fit risk
  • Hybrid (Buy + Customize) — balance of speed and customization
  • Open Source — low upfront cost but community dependency risk

How the inputs are linked

Dev Team Cost, License Fee, Revenue per User, and Expected Users are defined once and referenced by multiple branches. Changing unit economics instantly updates all paths.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Dev Team Cost — used in build path (x BuildYears) and delay penalty
  • License Fee — used in buy and hybrid paths
  • Revenue per User × Expected Users — drives all revenue terminal values
  • Annual Maintenance — ongoing cost in build, buy-customized, and hybrid paths
  • Customization Cost — used in hybrid upfront and buy-customize decision
  • License Renewal — annual fee in buy and hybrid scenarios

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 4 chance events and 13 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Platform Strategy
  • Build Custom Platform −$4,000,000expected $1,917,500
    Chance: Build Outcome
    • 25% On Time, High Adoption +$14,250,000payoff $10,250,000
    • 45% Delayed, Moderate Adoption +$6,400,000payoff $2,400,000
    • 30% Over Budget, Fails −$1,750,000payoff −$5,750,000
  • Buy Commercial License −$1,500,000expected $9,380,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Commercial Platform Fit
    • 40% Good Fit +$14,750,000payoff $13,250,000
    • 40% Needs Customizationexpected $10,450,000
      Decision: Customization Decision
      • Invest in Customization +$11,950,000payoff $10,450,000 ✔ best
      • Live With Limitations +$6,000,000payoff $4,500,000
    • 20% Poor Fit +$1,000,000payoff −$500,000
  • Hybrid (Buy + Customize) −$2,300,000expected $5,065,000
    Chance: Hybrid Integration Outcome
    • 30% Seamless Integration +$12,750,000payoff $10,450,000
    • 50% Moderate Issues +$6,500,000payoff $4,200,000
    • 20% Integration Failure +$1,450,000payoff −$850,000
  • Use Open Source −$600,000expected $8,312,500
    Chance: Open Source Outcome
    • 35% Strong Community Support +$15,250,000payoff $14,650,000
    • 40% Adequate Support +$7,750,000payoff $7,150,000
    • 25% Project Abandoned +$1,900,000payoff $1,300,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Dev Team Cost (per year)$2,000,000Fully loaded engineering team annual cost
Build Duration (years)2Time to build custom platform
Commercial License Fee$1,500,000Upfront license for commercial platform
Annual License Renewal$300,000Yearly license renewal cost
Customization Cost$800,000Cost to customize commercial platform
Annual Maintenance Cost$400,000Ongoing maintenance and support
Expected Users (Year 1)5,000Projected users in first year
User Growth Rate30.0%Annual user growth rate
Revenue per User (Annual)$500Annual revenue generated per user
Projection Years5Financial projection horizon
Open Source Integration Cost$600,000Cost to integrate and harden OSS solution
Open Source Support Cost (Annual)$200,000Vendor support and internal OSS expertise

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Revenue per User. Watch all paths become more attractive
  • Double Dev Team Cost. See the build option become less competitive
  • Lower License Fee. Buy and hybrid options improve together
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Find which parameter drives the decision

Find similar models

Further reading