Franchise Expansion Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Restaurants

Franchise Expansion

Grow a three-restaurant chain with company stores, single franchises, a master franchise, or not at all?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Sell Franchises

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Open Company Stores$4,344,750
Sell Franchises$6,315,000✔ best
Master Franchise Deal$2,496,500
Don't Expand$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$6,315,000
Best outcome on the best strategy$10,200,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy$1,875,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A successful fast-casual restaurant chain with 3 existing locations is ready to expand. The brand has strong unit economics and proven customer appeal. The management team must decide the best growth strategy:

  • Open company-owned stores — full control but high capital requirements
  • Sell individual franchises — scalable with franchise fees and royalties
  • Master franchise deal — partner handles expansion in a territory
  • Don't expand — maintain current profitable operations

How the inputs are linked

The tree sheet has a parameter table above the decision tree. Store build-out cost, weekly revenue, and cost percentages are defined once and referenced by multiple branches. Changing a single parameter instantly updates all linked values.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Build-Out Cost — drives capital needs for company and franchise paths
  • Weekly Revenue per Store — income calculation in all operating terminals
  • Royalty Rate — franchise and master franchise revenue streams
  • Food/Labor Cost % — profitability in all company store scenarios
  • Franchise Fee — upfront income from individual and master franchise paths

The decision tree

The tree has 1 decision, 3 chance events and 10 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Expansion Strategy
  • Open Company Stores −$2,250,000expected $4,344,750
    Chance: Company Store Performance
    • 35% Strong Sales +$11,850,000payoff $9,600,000
    • 45% Average Sales +$5,025,000payoff $2,775,000
    • 20% Weak Sales +$930,000payoff −$1,320,000
  • Sell Franchises −$900,000expected $6,315,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Franchise Sales Pace
    • 30% Fast Uptake (All 20) +$11,100,000payoff $10,200,000
    • 50% Moderate Uptake (12) +$6,660,000payoff $5,760,000
    • 20% Slow Uptake (5) +$2,775,000payoff $1,875,000
  • Master Franchise Deal −$50,000expected $2,496,500
    Chance: Master Franchise Outcome
    • 45% Partner Succeeds +$4,400,000payoff $4,350,000
    • 35% Partner Struggles +$1,670,000payoff $1,620,000
    • 20% Partner Fails −$90,000payoff −$140,000
  • Don't Expandpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Franchise Fee$35,000One-time fee collected per franchise sold
Store Build-Out Cost$450,000Cost to build and equip one store
Avg Weekly Revenue per Store$25,000Average gross weekly revenue per store
Royalty Rate6.0%Ongoing royalty as % of franchisee revenue
Marketing Fund %2.0%National marketing contribution rate
Food Cost %30.0%Cost of goods sold as % of revenue
Labor Cost %28.0%Labor expense as % of revenue
Rent per Store per Year$72,000Annual lease cost per location
Master Franchise Territory Fee$500,000Upfront fee for master franchise rights
Number of Company Stores5Company-owned stores to open
Number of Franchise Units20Target franchise units to sell
Analysis Period5Time horizon for revenue projection

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Weekly Revenue. Watch all strategies improve together
  • Raise Food Cost %. See company stores hurt more than franchise model
  • Change Franchise Fee. Observe impact on franchise vs company strategy
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Tornado chart shows which parameters matter most

Find similar models

Further reading