Agricultural Irrigation Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Agriculture and food

Agricultural Irrigation

Should a 640-acre farm install centre-pivot, drip or upgraded flood irrigation, or stay rain-fed?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Center Pivot System

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Center Pivot System$6,146,600✔ best
Drip Irrigation$5,214,600
Flood Irrigation Upgrade$3,725,300
Rain-Fed Only$3,173,760
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$6,146,600
Best outcome on the best strategy$6,278,600
Worst outcome on the best strategy$6,038,600
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A farmer with 640 acres (one section) of cropland in the semi-arid Great Plains must decide whether to invest in an irrigation system. Current rain-fed yields are variable and declining aquifer levels make water rights increasingly valuable. The farmer must choose between:

  • Center pivot system — proven technology, moderate water efficiency
  • Drip irrigation — highest efficiency but highest per-acre cost
  • Flood irrigation upgrade — lowest cost but least efficient
  • Rain-fed only — no capital investment, accept weather risk

How the inputs are linked

The tree sheet has a parameter table above the decision tree. Crop yields, prices, water costs, and acreage are defined once and referenced by multiple branches. Changing a single parameter instantly updates all linked values.

The inputs that drive several branches at once:

  • Crop Price per Bushel — revenue driver in every terminal value
  • Acres to Irrigate — scales all costs and revenues across all paths
  • Water Cost per AF — operating cost in all irrigation options
  • Irrigated Yield — production basis for pivot, drip, and flood paths
  • Rain-Fed Yield — baseline for rain-fed and partial in flood option
  • Well Drilling Cost — capital cost shared by pivot and drip options

The decision tree

The tree has 1 decision, 4 chance events and 12 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Irrigation Strategy
  • Center Pivot System −$118,000expected $6,146,600 ✔ best
    Chance: Rainfall (Center Pivot)
    • 25% Drought Year +$6,156,600payoff $6,038,600
    • 50% Normal Year +$6,252,600payoff $6,134,600
    • 25% Wet Year +$6,396,600payoff $6,278,600
  • Drip Irrigation −$801,000expected $5,214,600
    Chance: Rainfall (Drip Irrigation)
    • 25% Drought Year +$6,005,520payoff $5,204,520
    • 50% Normal Year +$6,091,920payoff $5,290,920
    • 25% Wet Year +$5,873,040payoff $5,072,040
  • Flood Irrigation Upgrade −$23,000expected $3,725,300
    Chance: Rainfall (Flood Upgrade)
    • 25% Drought Year +$2,399,900payoff $2,376,900
    • 50% Normal Year +$4,601,500payoff $4,578,500
    • 25% Wet Year +$3,390,300payoff $3,367,300
  • Rain-Fed Onlyexpected $3,173,760
    Chance: Rainfall (Rain-Fed)
    • 25% Drought Year +$1,763,200payoff $1,763,200
    • 50% Normal Year +$3,526,400payoff $3,526,400
    • 25% Wet Year +$3,879,040payoff $3,879,040

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Well Drilling Cost$25,000Cost to drill one irrigation well
Pump Cost$8,000Pump and motor equipment cost
Water Cost per Acre-Foot$50Cost of water rights or pumping per AF
Crop Yield - Irrigated (bu/acre)180Expected yield with full irrigation
Crop Yield - Rain-Fed (bu/acre)95Expected yield without irrigation
Crop Price per Bushel$6Market price per bushel of crop
Acres to Irrigate640Total irrigated acreage (1 section)
System Maintenance Cost/Year$4,500Annual maintenance and repairs
Center Pivot System Cost$85,000Center pivot hardware and installation
Drip System Cost per Acre$1,200Drip irrigation equipment per acre
Water Use - Pivot (AF/acre)1.50Water application rate for center pivot
Water Use - Drip (AF/acre)0.90Water application rate for drip (efficient)
Analysis Period10Time horizon for NPV of investment
Flood Upgrade Cost$15,000Cost to improve existing flood system

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Increase Crop Price. Watch irrigated options gain advantage over rain-fed
  • Raise Water Cost per AF. See drip efficiency advantage grow
  • Change Acres. Observe how scale affects the drip vs pivot decision
  • Run Sensitivity Analysis. Tornado chart shows which parameters matter most

Find similar models

Further reading