Agricultural Crop Planning Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Agriculture and food

Agricultural Crop Planning Decision

Should a 500-acre farm plant corn, plant soybeans, split the land 50/50 or lease it out?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Plant Corn

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Plant Corn$61,350✔ best
Plant Soybeans$59,412
Split 50/50$59,300
Lease Land$45,000
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$61,350
Chance of a loss on the best strategy14.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$195,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$70,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A 500-acre farm in the Midwest must decide what to plant for the upcoming growing season. The farmer faces two layers of uncertainty: weather conditions during the growing season and commodity prices at harvest time.

Unlike financial investments, agricultural decisions have a unique feature: weather and price risks are partially correlated. A widespread drought reduces supply and tends to push prices higher, partially offsetting yield losses.

Objective

Maximize expected net profit. This model illustrates the classic diversification vs. concentration tradeoff and the value of mid-season adaptive decisions (irrigation) in agriculture.

The options

Option 1: Plant Corn

Higher cost ($85K for seed, fertilizer, fuel) but higher revenue potential. Corn is more sensitive to weather extremes. If drought hits, the farmer can choose to irrigate (extra $25K) or accept reduced yield.

Option 2: Plant Soybeans

Lower cost ($60K) and more drought-tolerant, but lower revenue ceiling. Soybeans are a safer choice with less variance in outcomes.

Option 3: Split 50/50

Diversify by planting half corn, half soybeans ($72.5K). This hedges against both weather and price risk but limits upside potential.

Option 4: Lease the Land

Lease all 500 acres to another farmer for a guaranteed $45,000. Zero risk but foregoes all upside.

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 10 chance events and 28 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Crop Selection
  • Plant Corn −$85,000expected $61,350 ✔ best
    Chance: Growing Season Weather
    • 25% Ideal Conditionsexpected $121,000
      Chance: Corn Price (Ideal Yield)
      • 20% High Price +$280,000payoff $195,000
      • 50% Normal Price +$210,000payoff $125,000
      • 30% Low Price +$150,000payoff $65,000
    • 45% Normal Conditionsexpected $70,000
      Chance: Corn Price (Normal Yield)
      • 25% High Price +$200,000payoff $115,000
      • 50% Normal Price +$155,000payoff $70,000
      • 25% Low Price +$110,000payoff $25,000
    • 20% Droughtexpected $33,000
      Decision: Drought Response
      • Irrigate (Extra Cost) −$25,000expected $33,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Irrigated Corn Price
        • 30% High Price +$180,000payoff $70,000
        • 50% Normal Price +$140,000payoff $30,000
        • 20% Low Price +$95,000payoff −$15,000
      • Accept Reduced Yieldexpected −$3,500
        Chance: Corn Price (Drought Yield)
        • 35% High Price +$120,000payoff $35,000
        • 45% Normal Price +$70,000payoff −$15,000
        • 20% Low Price +$40,000payoff −$45,000
    • 10% Flooding +$15,000payoff −$70,000
  • Plant Soybeans −$60,000expected $59,412
    Chance: Growing Season Weather
    • 25% Ideal Conditionsexpected $110,000
      Chance: Soybean Price (Ideal)
      • 25% High Price +$220,000payoff $160,000
      • 50% Normal Price +$170,000payoff $110,000
      • 25% Low Price +$120,000payoff $60,000
    • 45% Normal Conditionsexpected $71,250
      Chance: Soybean Price (Normal)
      • 25% High Price +$175,000payoff $115,000
      • 50% Normal Price +$130,000payoff $70,000
      • 25% Low Price +$90,000payoff $30,000
    • 20% Droughtexpected $19,250
      Chance: Soybean Price (Drought)
      • 30% High Price +$110,000payoff $50,000
      • 45% Normal Price +$75,000payoff $15,000
      • 25% Low Price +$50,000payoff −$10,000
    • 10% Flooding +$20,000payoff −$40,000
  • Split 50/50 −$72,500expected $59,300
    Chance: Growing Season Weather
    • 25% Ideal Conditions +$195,000payoff $122,500
    • 45% Normal Conditions +$145,000payoff $72,500
    • 20% Drought +$80,000payoff $7,500
    • 10% Flooding +$18,000payoff −$54,500
  • Lease Land +$45,000payoff $45,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Farm Size500 acresAll tillable, no pasture
Corn Planting Cost$85,000Seed, fertilizer, chemicals, fuel, labor
Soybean Planting Cost$60,000Lower input costs than corn
Irrigation Cost (Drought)$25,000Pumping, equipment rental
Ideal Weather Probability25%Warm, adequate rain, no early frost
Normal Weather Probability45%Typical growing season
Drought Probability20%Below-normal rainfall, heat stress
Flooding Probability10%Excessive spring/summer rain
Corn Revenue Range$15K - $280KFlood loss to ideal yield + high price
Soybean Revenue Range$20K - $220KNarrower range, more drought-tolerant
Land Lease Income$45,000Guaranteed, $90/acre cash rent

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare all crop strategies with risk-return frontier
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How do commodity prices and weather odds affect the decision?
  • Risk Profile. Is the guaranteed lease income worth the foregone expected profit?

Find similar models

Further reading