Real Estate Development Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Real estate

Real Estate Development Decision

Develop the site for housing or for offices and shops, buy it and hold it, or not buy?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Buy & Develop Commercial

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Buy & Develop Residential$563,000
Buy & Develop Commercial$798,000✔ best
Buy & Hold (Sell Later)$70,000
Don't Buy$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$798,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy28.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$2,300,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$650,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A real estate investment firm is evaluating a 5-acre parcel of undeveloped land on the outskirts of a growing metropolitan area. The land is currently zoned agricultural but sits within the city's planned expansion corridor.

The firm must decide among four strategies, each carrying different risk and return profiles. A key uncertainty is the permitting process, which can significantly affect project timelines and costs.

Objective

Maximize expected net profit. This model illustrates how regulatory risk (permitting) interacts with market risk to shape real estate decisions.

The options

Option 1: Buy & Develop Residential

Purchase the land for $500K and invest $300K in residential development (total $800K). Permits may be approved quickly (60%), delayed with extra costs (30%, +$150K), or denied (10%). If denied, the firm can appeal ($75K) or sell.

Option 2: Buy & Develop Commercial

Purchase and invest $1.2M total in a commercial project (retail/office space). Higher upfront cost but potentially much larger returns. Commercial zoning has a 70% approval rate, 20% conditional (extra $200K), 10% denial.

Option 3: Buy & Hold

Purchase the land for $500K and hold for 3 years, betting on appreciation. Lower risk but limited upside. Land may appreciate 40%, 15%, or stay flat.

Option 4: Don't Buy

Walk away. Net payoff: $0.

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 8 chance events and 20 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Land Acquisition
  • Buy & Develop Residential −$800,000expected $563,000
    Chance: Permits & Zoning
    • 60% Approved Quicklyexpected $725,000
      Chance: Housing Market
      • 25% Hot Market +$2,200,000payoff $1,400,000
      • 50% Normal Market +$1,500,000payoff $700,000
      • 25% Cool Market +$900,000payoff $100,000
    • 30% Delayed (Extra Cost) −$150,000expected $410,000
      Chance: Housing Market (Delayed)
      • 20% Hot Market +$2,100,000payoff $1,150,000
      • 50% Normal Market +$1,400,000payoff $450,000
      • 30% Cool Market +$800,000payoff −$150,000
    • 10% Deniedexpected $50,000
      Decision: Permit Denied - Options
      • Appeal & Retry −$75,000expected $50,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Appeal Outcome
        • 50% Appeal Succeeds +$1,400,000payoff $525,000
        • 50% Appeal Fails +$450,000payoff −$425,000
      • Sell Land As-Is +$520,000payoff −$280,000
  • Buy & Develop Commercial −$1,200,000expected $798,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Commercial Zoning
    • 70% Approvedexpected $1,050,000
      Chance: Commercial Demand
      • 30% Strong Demand +$3,500,000payoff $2,300,000
      • 50% Moderate Demand +$2,000,000payoff $800,000
      • 20% Weak Demand +$1,000,000payoff −$200,000
    • 20% Conditional Approval −$200,000expected $640,000
      Chance: Commercial Demand (Conditional)
      • 30% Strong Demand +$3,200,000payoff $1,800,000
      • 50% Moderate Demand +$1,800,000payoff $400,000
      • 20% Weak Demand +$900,000payoff −$500,000
    • 10% Denied +$550,000payoff −$650,000
  • Buy & Hold (Sell Later) −$500,000expected $70,000
    Chance: Land Appreciation (3 yr)
    • 20% High Appreciation +$700,000payoff $200,000
    • 50% Moderate Appreciation +$575,000payoff $75,000
    • 30% Flat / Decline +$475,000payoff −$25,000
  • Don't Buypayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Land Purchase Price$500,000Included in all development options
Residential Development Budget$800,000Land + construction + soft costs
Commercial Development Budget$1,200,000Land + construction + tenant fit-out
Permit Delay Extra Cost$150,000Carrying costs, redesign, re-filing
Commercial Conditional Cost$200,000Environmental mitigation, design changes
Permit Appeal Cost$75,000Legal fees, revised plans
Residential Revenue (Hot)$2,200,00025% probability
Residential Revenue (Normal)$1,500,00050% probability
Commercial Revenue (Strong)$3,500,00030% probability
Hold Period3 yearsLand appreciation speculation

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare all development strategies with risk-return frontier
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How sensitive is the decision to permit approval rates?
  • Risk Profile. Compare commercial vs residential outcome distributions

Find similar models

Further reading