Mining Exploration Decision Tree in Excel | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Mining

Mining Exploration Decision

Explore the site in full, explore it in phases, or sell the exploration rights?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Phased Exploration

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Full Exploration Program$13,587,500
Phased Exploration$15,635,000✔ best
Sell Exploration Rights$2,000,000
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$15,635,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy42.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$74,500,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$3,500,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A junior mining company holds exploration rights to a promising copper-gold prospect in a remote region. The company must decide how to explore the site: commit to a full exploration program, take a phased approach, or sell the exploration rights to a major mining company.

Objective

Maximize expected value. This model illustrates the classic exploration vs. exploitation tradeoff, with commodity price risk adding another dimension.

The options

Option 1: Full Exploration Program ($5M)

Comprehensive geological survey, geophysics, and drilling in one campaign. Faster but higher upfront risk. Results range from major deposit to nothing. For small deposits, decide: develop (expensive), sell rights, or abandon.

Option 2: Phased Exploration ($1.5M Phase 1)

Start with surface sampling and geophysics. If promising, invest $4M in Phase 2 drilling. If inconclusive, choose: additional sampling ($800K) or sell data. Classic real options approach: pay for information before committing.

Option 3: Sell Exploration Rights ($2M)

Guaranteed $2M from a major mining company. No risk, no upside.

The decision tree

The tree has 4 decisions, 7 chance events and 22 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Exploration Investment
  • Full Exploration Program −$5,000,000expected $13,587,500
    Chance: Geological Survey Results
    • 15% Major Deposit Foundexpected $63,750,000
      Chance: Commodity Price (Major)
      • 25% Price Boom +$120,000,000payoff $115,000,000
      • 50% Normal Price +$65,000,000payoff $60,000,000
      • 25% Price Slump +$25,000,000payoff $20,000,000
    • 30% Moderate Depositexpected $19,250,000
      Chance: Commodity Price (Moderate)
      • 25% Price Boom +$45,000,000payoff $40,000,000
      • 50% Normal Price +$22,000,000payoff $17,000,000
      • 25% Price Slump +$8,000,000payoff $3,000,000
    • 25% Small Depositexpected −$1,000,000
      Decision: Small Deposit Options
      • Develop (High Cost) −$12,000,000expected −$4,000,000
        Chance: Commodity Price (Small Mine)
        • 25% Price Boom +$25,000,000payoff $8,000,000
        • 50% Normal Price +$12,000,000payoff −$5,000,000
        • 25% Price Slump +$3,000,000payoff −$14,000,000
      • Sell Mining Rights +$4,000,000payoff −$1,000,000 ✔ best
      • Abandon Claim +$500,000payoff −$4,500,000
    • 30% No Viable Depositpayoff −$5,000,000
  • Phased Exploration −$1,500,000expected $15,635,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Phase 1 Survey Results
    • 40% Promising Indicatorsexpected $35,000,000
      Decision: Continue Exploration?
      • Full Phase 2 Drilling −$4,000,000expected $35,000,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Drilling Results
        • 35% Confirmed Large Deposit +$80,000,000payoff $74,500,000
        • 40% Moderate Deposit +$30,000,000payoff $24,500,000
        • 25% Sub-Economic +$2,000,000payoff −$3,500,000
      • Sell Data & Rights +$5,000,000payoff $3,500,000
    • 35% Inconclusiveexpected $5,600,000
      Decision: Inconclusive Results
      • Additional Sampling −$800,000expected $5,600,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Additional Sampling
        • 45% Now Promising +$15,000,000payoff $12,700,000
        • 35% Still Inconclusive +$3,000,000payoff $700,000
        • 20% Negative +$500,000payoff −$1,800,000
      • Sell Data As-Is +$1,500,000payoff $0
    • 25% Negative Results +$200,000payoff −$1,300,000
  • Sell Exploration Rights +$2,000,000payoff $2,000,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Full Exploration Cost$5,000,000Complete survey + drilling campaign
Phase 1 Cost$1,500,000Surface sampling, geophysics
Phase 2 Drilling Cost$4,000,000Diamond core drilling program
Small Mine Development$12,000,000Processing plant, infrastructure
Major Deposit Probability15%Full program; higher with phased info
Major Deposit Value (Boom)$120,000,000NPV at peak commodity prices
Exploration Rights Value$2,000,000Guaranteed sale to major company
Commodity Price Cycle25/50/25%Boom/Normal/Slump probabilities

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare full vs phased exploration with risk-return frontier
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How does commodity price affect phased vs full exploration?
  • Risk Profile. Is the guaranteed $2M sale better than the exploration gamble?

Find similar models

Further reading