Movie Studio Greenlight Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Film and media

Movie Studio Greenlight Decision

Greenlight a big-budget original, a mid-budget franchise film, a low-budget indie, or nothing?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Mid-Budget Franchise

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Big Budget Original$11,100,000
Mid-Budget Franchise$74,500,000✔ best
Low-Budget Indie$10,650,000
Don't Greenlight$0
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$74,500,000
Chance of a loss on the best strategy30.0%
Best outcome on the best strategy$185,000,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy−$45,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A major film studio has three projects competing for a production slot. Each project has different budget requirements, risk profiles, and revenue potential. The studio can only greenlight one project this quarter.

Objective

Maximize expected profit. This model illustrates the entertainment industry's power-law economics and the value of mid-production decision points (reshoots).

The options

Option 1: Big Budget Original ($120M)

An ambitious original IP with A-list talent. Highest potential but also highest risk of budget overruns. If production hits major problems, the studio must decide whether to invest in expensive reshoots or release as-is.

Option 2: Mid-Budget Franchise ($65M)

A sequel in an established franchise. Built-in audience reduces downside risk, but franchise fatigue is a concern.

Option 3: Low-Budget Indie ($15M)

A character-driven drama from an acclaimed director. Lowest risk, small chance of a breakout hit (like Parasite or Everything Everywhere).

The decision tree

The tree has 2 decisions, 7 chance events and 22 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Film Greenlight
  • Big Budget Original −$120,000,000expected $11,100,000
    Chance: Production Outcome
    • 40% On Budgetexpected $91,500,000
      Chance: Critical Reception
      • 20% Acclaimed (90%+ RT) +$450,000,000payoff $330,000,000
      • 40% Well Received +$220,000,000payoff $100,000,000
      • 30% Mixed Reviews +$100,000,000payoff −$20,000,000
      • 10% Panned +$35,000,000payoff −$85,000,000
    • 40% Over Budget (+20%) −$24,000,000expected −$30,500,000
      Chance: Critical Reception
      • 35% Well Received +$200,000,000payoff $56,000,000
      • 40% Mixed Reviews +$90,000,000payoff −$54,000,000
      • 25% Panned +$30,000,000payoff −$114,000,000
    • 20% Major Problems (+50%)expected −$66,500,000
      Decision: Reshoot Decision
      • Expensive Reshoots −$60,000,000expected −$71,000,000
        Chance: Post-Reshoot Reception
        • 40% Reshoots Saved It +$180,000,000payoff $0
        • 40% Still Mediocre +$80,000,000payoff −$100,000,000
        • 20% Still Bad +$25,000,000payoff −$155,000,000
      • Release As-Isexpected −$66,500,000 ✔ best
        Chance: As-Is Reception
        • 20% Surprisingly OK +$120,000,000payoff $0
        • 50% Poor Reception +$50,000,000payoff −$70,000,000
        • 30% Disaster +$15,000,000payoff −$105,000,000
  • Mid-Budget Franchise −$65,000,000expected $74,500,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Franchise Reception
    • 25% Fan Favorite +$250,000,000payoff $185,000,000
    • 45% Solid Entry +$140,000,000payoff $75,000,000
    • 20% Franchise Fatigue +$60,000,000payoff −$5,000,000
    • 10% Critical Disaster +$20,000,000payoff −$45,000,000
  • Low-Budget Indie −$15,000,000expected $10,650,000
    Chance: Indie Film Reception
    • 10% Breakout Hit +$120,000,000payoff $105,000,000
    • 20% Festival Darling +$35,000,000payoff $20,000,000
    • 45% Limited Release +$12,000,000payoff −$3,000,000
    • 25% Straight to Streaming +$5,000,000payoff −$10,000,000
  • Don't Greenlightpayoff $0

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Big Budget Production$120,000,000A-list talent, VFX-heavy
Franchise Production$65,000,000Established IP, predictable costs
Indie Production$15,000,000Character-driven, practical effects
Reshoot Cost$60,000,00050% of original budget
Blockbuster Revenue$450,000,000Global box office + streaming + merch
Indie Breakout Revenue$120,000,00010% probability, 8x return
Budget Overrun Risk60%40% over by 20%, 20% major problems
Reshoot Success Rate40%Probability reshoots save the film

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare all film strategies including reshoot decisions
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How does critic reception probability affect profitability?
  • Risk Profile. Compare the wide variance of original vs franchise vs indie

Find similar models

Further reading