Supply Chain Resilience Decision Tree | Vose Software

ModelChoice decision tree · Manufacturing

Supply Chain Resilience Decision

A nearshore second source, a better offshore supplier, vertical integration, or the status quo?

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook
  • Needs ModelChoice: free trial

From the model’s decision tree

Best first decision: Single Offshore Supplier

The expected value of each first option when every later decision is also made well (the tree rolled back).

First decisionExpected value
Nearshore + Dual Source$10,690,000
Single Offshore Supplier$12,085,000✔ best
Vertical Integration$2,345,000
Status Quo$10,450,000
MeasureValue
Expected value of the best strategy$12,085,000
Best outcome on the best strategy$17,500,000
Worst outcome on the best strategy$2,000,000
The best strategy: chance of each outcome or less

The decision

A consumer electronics manufacturer sources critical components from a single offshore supplier. Recent global disruptions (COVID, Suez Canal, chip shortage) have exposed the vulnerability of this approach. The COO must recommend a supply chain strategy to the board.

Objective

Maximize expected net profit over 5 years (revenue minus costs and disruption losses). This post-pandemic model shows why supply chain resilience has measurable economic value.

The options

Option 1: Nearshore + Dual Source ($3M)

Establish a nearshore supplier as backup. Higher unit costs but much lower disruption risk (10% vs 25%). If major disruption hits, activate backup.

Option 2: Single Offshore Supplier ($500K)

Continue current arrangement with minor improvements. Lowest cost if nothing goes wrong, but exposed to shipping delays, geopolitical risk, and quality. If geopolitical crisis: emergency nearshore, find alternative, or halt.

Option 3: Vertical Integration ($8M)

Build own factory. Highest cost, factory ramp-up risk, but complete control. Eliminates supply chain dependency entirely.

Option 4: Status Quo

No investment. Current multi-supplier arrangement with known vulnerabilities.

The decision tree

The tree has 3 decisions, 10 chance events and 25 outcomes. The best path is open: at every decision the best choice is marked, and the expected value beside each branch counts every cash flow from the start. Open any other branch to see what follows it.

DecisionChance event+$ cash flow on the branch

Decision: Supply Chain Strategy
  • Nearshore + Dual Source −$3,000,000expected $10,690,000
    Chance: Disruption Risk (Nearshore)
    • 70% No Disruption +$15,000,000payoff $12,000,000
    • 20% Minor Disruption +$12,000,000payoff $9,000,000
    • 10% Major Disruptionexpected $4,900,000
      Decision: Major Disruption Response
      • Activate Backup Supplier −$500,000expected $4,900,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Backup Supplier Speed
        • 60% Fast Switchover +$10,000,000payoff $6,500,000
        • 40% Slow Switchover +$6,000,000payoff $2,500,000
      • Wait for Recoveryexpected $1,400,000
        Chance: Recovery Timeline
        • 40% Quick Recovery +$8,000,000payoff $5,000,000
        • 60% Extended Downtime +$2,000,000payoff −$1,000,000
  • Single Offshore Supplier −$500,000expected $12,085,000 ✔ best
    Chance: Disruption Risk (Offshore)
    • 45% No Disruption +$18,000,000payoff $17,500,000
    • 25% Shipping Delays +$12,000,000payoff $11,500,000
    • 15% Geopolitical Riskexpected $4,400,000
      Decision: Geopolitical Crisis
      • Emergency Nearshoring −$4,000,000expected $1,000,000
        Chance: Emergency Nearshore Outcome
        • 50% Successful Transition +$8,000,000payoff $3,500,000
        • 50% Partial Success +$3,000,000payoff −$1,500,000
      • Find Alternative Offshore −$1,500,000expected $4,400,000 ✔ best
        Chance: Alternative Supplier
        • 40% Good Alternative Found +$10,000,000payoff $8,000,000
        • 60% Poor Alternative +$4,000,000payoff $2,000,000
      • Halt Production −$2,000,000payoff −$2,500,000
    • 15% Quality Issues +$5,000,000payoff $4,500,000
  • Vertical Integration −$8,000,000expected $2,345,000
    Chance: Factory Ramp-Up
    • 35% Smooth Ramp-Upexpected $8,900,000
      Chance: Market Demand (Smooth)
      • 35% Strong Demand +$25,000,000payoff $17,000,000
      • 45% Normal Demand +$15,000,000payoff $7,000,000
      • 20% Weak Demand +$7,000,000payoff −$1,000,000
    • 40% Slower Than Expected −$1,500,000expected $2,450,000
      Chance: Market Demand (Slow Start)
      • 30% Strong Demand +$20,000,000payoff $10,500,000
      • 45% Normal Demand +$11,000,000payoff $1,500,000
      • 25% Weak Demand +$4,000,000payoff −$5,500,000
    • 25% Significant Problems +$1,000,000payoff −$7,000,000
  • Status Quoexpected $10,450,000
    Chance: Disruption Risk (Status Quo)
    • 50% No Disruption +$16,000,000payoff $16,000,000
    • 25% Minor Disruption +$10,000,000payoff $10,000,000
    • 15% Major Disruption +$3,000,000payoff $3,000,000
    • 10% Catastrophic Disruption −$5,000,000payoff −$5,000,000

Change the numbers. Open the workbook with ModelChoice, change a probability or a cost in the tree, and the best decision updates at once.

Key assumptions

AssumptionValueNotes
Nearshore Setup Cost$3,000,000Qualifying supplier, tooling, logistics
Offshore Improvement Cost$500,000Audit, quality systems, buffer stock
Vertical Integration Cost$8,000,000Factory build, equipment, staffing
Factory Ramp-Up Overrun$1,500,00040% probability of delay
Emergency Nearshoring Cost$4,000,000Crisis-mode supplier qualification
Geopolitical Risk (Offshore)15%Trade restrictions, sanctions, conflict
Major Disruption (Nearshore)10%Reduced by dual-sourcing
Catastrophic Loss (Status Quo)−$5,000,000Production halt, customer loss

The figures are illustrative: the companies and numbers are invented for teaching.

Try it in ModelChoice

  • Strategy Table. Compare resilience strategies with risk-return frontier
  • Sensitivity Analysis. How does disruption probability change the optimal strategy?
  • Risk Profile. What's the tail risk of the cheap offshore option?

Find similar models

Further reading