Drug Launch Forecast: Peak Sales and Uptake | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Pharmaceuticals and biotech

Launch Sales Forecast: Peak Sales and Uptake

How big will the new drug be? Peak sales from the patient funnel, the uptake curve and the competition.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (PH-05)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

Peak sales

Net sales in the best year, US$m.

MeasureUnitValue
Base caseUS$m924
MeanUS$m1,064
10th percentileUS$m533
MedianUS$m957
90th percentileUS$m1,714
Chance of a blockbuster (above US$1 billion)probability46%
Chance of falling short of the base caseprobability47%
Year of peak sales after launch, medianyear6
Peak sales — distribution

The business question

A company will launch a new oral treatment for moderate-to-severe rheumatoid arthritis in the US and the five largest European markets in 2028. About four million adults there have the disease. About 70% are diagnosed and treated, and about a quarter of those have moderate-to-severe disease that has failed first-line treatment — the drug's label.

The commercial team has given, for each year after launch, the market share it is 90% sure to beat and the share it is 90% sure not to exceed. A drug that takes off does so in every year. Patients stay on treatment about eight and a half months a year, at a net price of about US$17,000 a year, falling 2% a year.

A competitor in the same class has a 60% chance of launching three to six years after us and would take about a quarter of our share. The base case, built on the most likely values and the middle of the share range, gives peak sales of about US$920 million.

Who it is for
Commercial forecasting and brand teams, portfolio and business-development teams, finance.
Main outputs
Peak sales: base case, mean, P10, P90 and the chance of a blockbuster · the year of peak · sales year by year (fan chart) against the base case · cumulative sales · what drives peak sales.

How the model works

Three sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    The patients with the disease, the share treated and the share eligible (PERT). The market share the commercial team expects in each year after launch, as a P10 and a P90, and how strongly the years move together; months on treatment, net price and its erosion. The competitor's chance, entry years and impact.

  2. Forecast sheet

    VoseTimeSME2Perc draws ten years of market share: in each year a Lognormal through the P10 and the P90, correlated across the years. Patients treated = eligible patients × share × the competitor's effect. Sales = patients × months on treatment × net price. The peak and its year are found in every iteration.

    The base case repeats the calculation with the most likely values and the middle of the share range, without the competitor.

  3. Results sheet

    Peak sales against the base case, the chance of a blockbuster and of falling short; sales by year; the inputs that drive peak sales.

ModelRisk techniques

  • Patient funnel PERT
  • Market share series VoseTimeSME2Perc
  • Competitor entry (Bernoulli)
  • Price erosion
  • Peak and year of peak
  • Fan chart and tornado

Find similar models

Product
Application

The results in detail

Sales by year

Net sales from launch, US$m: the simulated range against the base case.

Net sales by year — 10th to 90th percentile
MeasureUnitValue
Net sales over ten years, base caseUS$m7,491
Net sales over ten years, meanUS$m7,485
…10th percentileUS$m3,797
…90th percentileUS$m11,968

What drives peak sales

Lowest and highest mean peak sales over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean), drawn from the overall mean.

What drives peak sales (US$m)
The ranking as a table 8 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Market share year 55091,9621
Eligible share8691,2772
Net price at launch9381,2043
Months on treatment9211,1844
Competitor launches9641,2155
Diagnosed and treated9541,1656
Adults with the disease9921,1307
Share the competitor takes1,0041,1228

How to read these results

  • The base case — the most likely funnel and price, the middle of each year's share range, no competitor — gives peak sales of about US$920 million. The simulation agrees on the middle (median about US$960 million) but not on the range: one launch in ten peaks below about US$530 million, one in ten above US$1.7 billion.
  • The chance of a blockbuster, peak sales above US$1 billion, is about 46%. The chance of falling short of the base case is about the same, 47%. A single number — 'peak sales of US$920 million' — hides both.
  • Market share drives most of the range: mean peak sales run from about US$510 million in the tenth of futures with the lowest year-5 share to about US$1.96 billion in the tenth with the highest. The commercial team's uptake estimates matter far more than the epidemiology, of which only the eligible share matters much.

    Analogues, market research and the first months of sales narrow the forecast most.

  • The competitor matters about as much as the price and the months on treatment: it launches in 60% of futures and takes about a quarter of our share from its launch year, which the base case ignores. The ten-year total still averages about the base case, because a share above the middle of the expert's range adds more than a share below it takes away.
  • The correlation between years matters too. With 0.9 a drug that starts well stays ahead. Set it lower on the Inputs sheet and good and bad years average out, the range narrows, and the forecast understates the risk.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Patients 3 inputs

Adults with rheumatoid arthritis in the US and the five largest European markets.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Adults with the diseaseEpidemiology studies: 0.5–0.8% of adults.millionPERT3.604.004.40
Diagnosed and treatedof patientsPERT60%70%80%
Moderate to severe, after first-line treatmentThe drug's label.of those treatedPERT20%25%35%
Treatment and price 3 inputs
AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Months on treatment per patient a yearPatients start and stop during the year; some pause.monthsPERT7.08.510.0
Net price per patient a year, at launchAfter discounts and rebates; US and Europe blended.US$kPERT14.017.020.0
Change in net price each yearper yearFixed−2.0%
Competitor 4 inputs

A second drug in the same class.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Chance the competitor launchesprobabilityFixed60%
Launches in year … at the earliestyear after our launchFixed3
… at the latestEvery year in between equally likely.year after our launchFixed6
Share it takes from usof our sharePERT15%25%40%
Launch and market share 2 inputs

The year of launch, and how strongly the years move together: a drug that takes off does so in every year.

AssumptionUnitValue
Launch yearYear 1 of the forecast: sales by calendar year from the launch.year2028
Correlation between yearsThe CorrelationFactor of VoseTimeSME2Perc.0 – 10.90
Market share by year after launch 10 inputs

The commercial team's estimates: 10% chance of a share below the P10, 10% above the P90. Value in model: this iteration's share.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyP10P90
Market share, year 1 (2028)Analogues: the last two oral launches in this class.of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc1.0%4.0%
Market share, year 2 (2029)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc3.0%9.0%
Market share, year 3 (2030)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc5.0%14.0%
Market share, year 4 (2031)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc6.5%18.0%
Market share, year 5 (2032)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc7.0%20.0%
Market share, year 6 (2033)Plateau: the drug's established share.of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc7.0%21.0%
Market share, year 7 (2034)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc7.0%21.0%
Market share, year 8 (2035)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc7.0%21.0%
Market share, year 9 (2036)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc7.0%21.0%
Market share, year 10 (2037)of eligible patientsExpert range · SME2Perc7.0%21.0%

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m) of net sales; prices in US$ thousand (US$k) per patient a year.
Patients
Thousand patients treated on average in the year.
Years
Year 1 is the launch year on the Inputs sheet: 2028 as shipped.
Blockbuster
A drug with peak sales above US$1 billion a year.
Base case
Most likely funnel, treatment and price; the middle of each year's share range (the geometric mean of the P10 and the P90); no competitor.

Key assumptions and limitations

Funnel
Prevalence, treatment and eligibility constant over the ten years.
Share
The expert's P10 and P90 are those of a Lognormal in each year; a common factor correlates the years.
Competitor
Enters at the start of a year, equally likely to be year 3, 4, 5 or 6. Takes a fixed fraction of our share from then on.
Data
The company, the drug and all figures are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Enter your patient funnel and the market shares your team expects, as a P10 and a P90 for each year.
  2. Enter time on treatment, net price and the competitive threat.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set).
  4. Report peak sales as a range, not a number; spend forecasting effort on the top drivers.

The tornado chart fills in after a simulation with ModelRisk’s classic engine.

ModelRisk functions used

VoseTimeSME2Perc
Ten years of market share from an expert's P10 and P90 for each year, correlated across years (array).
VosePERT
The funnel, months on treatment, net price and the competitor's impact.
VoseBernoulli, VoseStepUniform
Whether the competitor enters, and in which year.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Mark the uncertain inputs and the outputs for the tornado and the statistics.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability
Statistics of the simulation on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: every VoseInput ranked by how far the mean peak sales move across its range.

Further reading