VoseSimSensitivityMean: Tornado of the Mean | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · General techniques

Tornado of the Mean: What Drives the Profit

Which uncertainties move the expected profit, and by how much? A worked example of VoseSimSensitivityMean.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (GU-30)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

Profit next year

The plan (most likely values) against the simulation.

MeasureUnitValue
Profit with most likely values (the plan)US$ thousand1,360
Mean profit (simulated)US$ thousand1,058
Profit targetUS$ thousand1,000
Chance of missing the targetprobability38.3%
MeasureUnit10th pctMedian90th pctMean
ProfitUS$ thousand6861,0841,4211,058
Profit — distribution

The business question

A plant makes a coated industrial part on one line and has to commit to a profit target for next year.

Seven quantities are uncertain: the demand, the selling price, the price of the resin the part is made from, the price of energy, the fixed costs, how far the curing oven's temperature drifts from its set point, and whether a major breakdown stops the line.

The drift is the unusual one: parts cured too hot and parts cured too cold both fail inspection, so scrap rises with the square of the drift, whichever way it goes. Management wants to know which uncertainties matter most — where better estimates, contracts or controls would pay.

A tornado chart answers that, and VoseSimSensitivityMean builds it on the worksheet: for every input it splits the simulated samples into groups by the input's value and reports the lowest and the highest mean profit of the groups. This example shows the function at work, how to enter it, and what it sees that a correlation-based tornado misses.

Who it is for
Anyone who wants to rank the drivers of a simulation output on the worksheet itself: analysts, model reviewers, and users of the Results Viewer's tornado plot who need its numbers in cells.
Main outputs
The profit's mean and percentiles · the ranked tornado table from VoseSimSensitivityMean (all inputs, with captions) and its chart · the three main drivers with five tranches · the tornado against rank correlation.

How the model works

The model's three sheets, read from left to right: each one feeds the next. The Function guide sheet at the end explains VoseSimSensitivityMean.

  1. Inputs sheet

    Seven uncertain inputs: demand, selling price, resin price, energy price and fixed costs as three-point estimates (PERT). The oven's temperature drift as a Normal distribution centred on the set point; and the days lost to a major breakdown as a risk event, zero in most years. Each one is marked with VoseInput, which is what makes VoseSimSensitivityMean rank it.

  2. Model sheet

    Units sold = demand less the sales lost while the line is down. Scrap = 3% + 1.2% × drift², so a drift either way adds scrap. Units made = units sold ÷ (1 − scrap). Profit = revenue − resin and energy for the units made − repairs − fixed costs.

    The plan repeats the calculation with most likely values, no drift and no breakdown.

  3. Results sheet

    The profit's mean, percentiles and the chance of missing the target. The tornado table {=VoseSimSensitivityMean(Profit,10,1,TRUE)} with its chart; the three main drivers with five tranches. And the tornado against the rank correlation of each input with the profit.

ModelRisk techniques

  • Tornado of the mean VoseSimSensitivityMean
  • Inputs to rank VoseInput
  • Rank correlation for comparison VoseSimCorrelation
  • A drift that hurts both ways
  • A risk event VoseRiskEvent

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

What drives the profit: VoseSimSensitivityMean

One array formula, entered with Ctrl+Shift+Enter over B:E: all seven inputs, ranked, with the captions the function returns (Show Caption = TRUE).

What drives the profit (US$ thousand)

Array formula over the 4 × 8 range below: {=VoseSimSensitivityMean(Profit,10,1,TRUE)}

Input NameLowHighRank
Demand8081,2881
Resin price8061,2562
Oven temperature drift7481,1823
Selling price8491,2324
Breakdown days8661,1005
Fixed costs9391,1486
Energy price1,0181,0907
  • Input Name: the name given in VoseInput. Low and High: the lowest and the highest mean profit over the ten groups (tranches) of the input's samples. Rank: 1 for the widest range from Low to High.
  • The chart draws each bar from the overall mean profit: to High (the highest group mean) and to Low (the lowest).

Only the three main drivers, with five tranches

Simulation number and Show Caption left out (1 and FALSE): no caption row, so the sheet has its own header.

Array formula over the 4 × 3 range below: {=VoseSimSensitivityMean(Profit,5)}

InputLowHighRank
Demand8671,2481
Resin price8531,2312
Selling price8901,2093
  • Three rows show the three most influential inputs: a range shorter than the number of inputs keeps the top of the ranking.
  • With five tranches each group holds a fifth of the samples, so the extreme groups average over wider stretches of each input and Low and High move towards the mean. The oven drift loses most: its two end groups now mix small drifts with large ones. Choose the number of tranches together with the number of samples (Function guide).

What a correlation tornado would miss

Each input's rank correlation with the profit (VoseSimCorrelation, Spearman) against its range of mean profit from section 2.

InputRank correlationRange of mean profitRank by correlationRank in the tornado
Demand0.4748011
Selling price0.3838334
Resin price−0.4644922
Energy price−0.057167
Fixed costs−0.2220956
Oven temperature drift−0.0043573
Breakdown days−0.2623445
  • The oven drift is number 3 in the tornado but number 7 of 7 by correlation: its rank correlation with the profit is about zero.
  • The reason is the shape of its effect. Too hot and too cold both add scrap, so the profit is highest when the drift is small and lower at both ends. A high drift is not linked with a higher or a lower profit, and a correlation, which measures a rising or a falling link, sees nothing.
  • VoseSimSensitivityMean looks at the mean profit within each tranche of the drift instead. It finds the highest mean in the middle tranches and the lowest at an end, and ranks the drift where it belongs.
  • For an input whose effect only rises or only falls (demand, prices, costs) the two methods agree on the order.

How to read these results

  • Each bar shows how far the expected profit moves when one input is known to lie in one tenth of its range, with every other input still uncertain. A long bar marks an input worth a better estimate, a contract or a control.
  • Low and High need not come from the lowest and the highest values of the input: for the oven drift, High comes from the middle tranches.
  • The energy price has a short bar: energy is a small cost next to the resin. Even an input that does not affect the profit at all would show a short bar, from sampling noise alone.
  • The tables and the chart are filled in after every simulation. Change an input on the Inputs sheet, simulate again, and the ranking follows.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

Market 2 inputs

How many parts the plant sells next year, and at what price.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Demand next yearSales plan. The largest customer may move part of its orders to a competitor; little room above plan.thousand unitsPERT85.0100.0110.0
Selling priceList price 52; discounts may be needed to keep volume.US$ per unitPERT46.0050.0052.00
Materials and energy 4 inputs

What each part consumes, and what that costs.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Resin per unitBill of materials.kg per unitFixed2.50
Resin priceOil-linked supply contract, renewed in January: more room to rise than to fall.US$ per kgPERT6.207.009.00
Energy per unitMetered on the line, curing oven included.kWh per unitFixed12.0
Energy priceGrid tariff; a winter price spike is possible.US$ per kWhPERT0.0900.1100.160
Curing oven 4 inputs

How far the oven drifts from its set point, and how much scrap that costs.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Oven temperature drift from the set pointThe controller holds the set point to within ±4 °C 95% of the time; the oven drifts either way.°CNormal · P2.5, P97.5−4.0–+4.0
Scrap rate at the set pointQuality records at a stable temperature.share of units madeFixed3.0%
Extra scrap per °C² of driftParts cured too hot or too cold fail inspection: scrap grows with the square of the drift.share per °C²Fixed1.2%
Highest scrap rateBeyond this the line is stopped and the oven reset.share of units madeFixed50%
Breakdowns 4 inputs

A major breakdown stops the line; most years have none.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Chance of a major breakdown in the yearMaintenance records: one year in four.probabilityFixed25%
Days lost to a major breakdownZero when there is no breakdown; otherwise from 2 to 15 days.daysRisk event · PERT2.06.015.0
Production days a yearFive days a week, less holidays.daysFixed250
Repair and restart costContractors, spare parts and overtime.US$ thousand / dayFixed12.0
Overheads and target 2 inputs

The year's fixed costs, and the profit the plant has committed to.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Fixed costsStaff, maintenance and site costs; a wage round is due.US$ thousand / yearPERT1,6001,7001,950
Profit targetCommitted in the budget.US$ thousandFixed1,000

Units and conventions

Money
US$ thousand, next year's prices; unit prices in US$.
Volumes
Thousand units a year.
Tornado
Low and High are the lowest and the highest mean profit over ten groups (tranches) of samples of each input, each holding a tenth of the samples: VoseSimSensitivityMean with NumBins = 10.
Rank
1 = the input whose groups give the widest range of mean profit.

Key assumptions and limitations

Independence
The seven uncertain inputs are independent of each other.
Scrap
3% at the set point plus 1.2% for each °C² of drift, at most 50%. Scrapped parts use resin and energy but are not sold.
Breakdown
At most one major breakdown a year, in one year out of four. The days lost cut the year's sales in proportion and cost US$12 thousand a day to repair and restart.
Data
The plant and all figures are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set). The Results sheet fills in, the tornado table and chart included.
  2. Read the tornado on the Results sheet: the longer an input's bar, the more the expected profit depends on it.
  3. Change an input on the Inputs sheet — for example narrow the oven drift to ±2 °C — simulate again and watch the ranking change.
  4. To use the function in your own model, mark its uncertain inputs with VoseInput, select a range 4 columns wide, type =VoseSimSensitivityMean(output,10,1,TRUE) and press Ctrl+Shift+Enter. The Function guide sheet explains every argument.

The tornado chart fills in after a simulation with ModelRisk’s classic engine.

ModelRisk functions used

VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado table: every VoseInput ranked by how far the mean profit moves across its range. Entered twice: all seven inputs with captions, and the top three with five tranches.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Mark the seven uncertain inputs — the cells VoseSimSensitivityMean ranks — and the profit.
VosePERT, VoseNormalAlt, VoseRiskEvent
The uncertain inputs: three-point estimates; the oven drift from its 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles; the breakdown, which may not happen.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability
Statistics of the profit.
VoseSimCorrelation
The rank correlation of the profit with each input, to compare with the tornado.

Further reading