Clinical Trial Cost and Duration Model | Vose Software

ModelRisk example · Pharmaceuticals and biotech

Clinical Trial Cost and Duration

What budget and what date for the top-line results? A Phase II trial's cost and timeline with contingency.

  • Complexity: ★★★★★
  • Free Excel workbook (PH-01)
  • Needs ModelRisk: free trial

From the model’s saved run

The budget

P80 = the cost with an 80% chance of not being exceeded.

MeasureUnitValue
Base estimate (most likely values, no risks)US$m12.77
Mean total costUS$m13.77
Chance that the base estimate is enoughprobability13.5%
P80 budgetUS$m14.54
Contingency for a P80 budgetUS$m1.76
Contingency as a share of the base estimate13.8%
Total cost — S-curve

The business question

A biotech company is planning a Phase II trial of its lead compound at about 30 hospitals in Europe and the US. 180 patients must complete the 24 weeks of treatment. Some will drop out, and about a third of the patients screened will not meet the entry criteria.

The clinical team has given low, most likely and high estimates for each phase of the trial and each cost, and has listed three risks that would delay it: a protocol amendment, enrolment slow enough to need new sites, and a clinical hold by a regulator. Every month of delay costs the trial's running cost: the CRO's project management, monitoring and data management.

The protocol is approved in January 2027. The board wants a budget and a date for the top-line results.

Who it is for
Clinical operations and project managers, R&D finance, biotech management and boards.
Main outputs
Total cost and duration: mean, P50, P80, P90 · the base estimate's chance of being enough · contingency for a P80 budget and a P80 timeline · top-line results date at 50% and 80% confidence · what drives the cost.

How the model works

Three sheets after this one, read from left to right. Each one feeds the next.

  1. Inputs sheet

    The patients who must complete the trial, the dropout and screen-failure rates. Low, most likely and high estimates for each phase and each cost; the chance and the delay of each risk.

  2. Trial sheet

    The patients to enrol and to screen. The duration, phase by phase plus the risk delays, and the dates of first site open, last patient in and top-line results; the costs, including the running cost over the months the trial runs. The Base column repeats every row with the most likely values and no risks.

  3. Results sheet

    The cost and the duration at each confidence level. The chance that the base estimate is enough; the contingency for a P80 budget and a P80 timeline; the top-line results date; the inputs that drive the cost.

ModelRisk techniques

  • PERT three-point estimates
  • Delay risk events VoseRiskEvent
  • Dropout and screen failure
  • Time-dependent cost
  • P50 and P80 budgets
  • S-curve, histogram and tornado

Find similar models

Product

The results in detail

The timeline

From the protocol's approval to the top-line results.

Duration — distribution
MeasureUnitValue
Planned duration (most likely values, no risks)months28.0
Mean durationmonths31.3
Chance of finishing within the planprobability12.5%
Duration with 80% confidence (P80)months33.6
Timeline contingency for 80% confidencemonths5.6
Top-line results on the plandateMay 2029
Top-line results with 50% confidencedateAug 2029
Top-line results with 80% confidencedateOct 2029

Other confidence levels

Choose the confidence level, then read the budget and the duration.

MeasureUnitP50P80P90Mean
Total costUS$m13.7114.5414.9913.77
Durationmonths31.033.635.131.3
Delay from the risksmonths1.93.65.32.1
Expected delay from the risks, calculated exactly (check)months2.12

What drives the cost

Lowest and highest mean total cost over ten equal groups of each input (VoseSimSensitivityMean): estimate the top ones more carefully.

What drives the total cost (US$m)
The ranking as a table 13 inputs
Input (ranked by influence)Lowest meanHighest meanRank
Cost per patient enrolled12.8714.871
Running cost per month13.1414.462
Clinical hold: delay13.7114.773
Enrolment period13.4114.264
Dropout rate13.4014.225
Slow enrolment: delay13.6014.276
Protocol amendment: delay13.6214.117
Drug supply and logistics13.6114.058
Set-up cost13.5814.009
Close-out period13.6313.9910
Cost per patient screened13.6313.9911
Screen-failure rate13.6613.9012
Start-up period13.7413.8213

How to read these results

  • The base estimate — every estimate at its most likely value, and no risks — is US$12.8 million and 28 months. It is enough only about one time in seven: most estimates can overrun by more than they can underrun, and the risks only ever add delay.
  • A budget of about US$14.5 million has an 80% chance of being enough: a contingency of about US$1.8 million, 14% of the base estimate. The mean, about US$13.8 million, is what such trials cost on average.
  • The top-line results are planned for May 2029, but August is as likely as not (50% confidence) and October gives 80% confidence: the timeline needs about 5.6 months of contingency. The three risks add about two months on average — 2.12 months calculated exactly, which checks the simulation — and a clinical hold, rare as it is, stretches the right tail.
  • The cost per patient enrolled drives the cost most: negotiate it, or fix it per visit with the sites. Next come the running cost and whatever extends the trial — a clinical hold, a longer enrolment period, slow enrolment — because every month costs about US$180,000.
  • Enrolment here is a single three-point estimate. PH-02 builds it from site openings and recruitment rates: the most common cause of delay in clinical trials.

See it move. Open the workbook, change an input on the Inputs sheet and run the simulation: every table and chart on this page updates in Excel.

Inputs and assumptions

Every assumption in the model, with its uncertainty and where it comes from. The figures are illustrative.

The trial 5 inputs

A Phase II trial at about 30 hospitals in Europe and the US.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Patients who must complete the trialFrom the sample-size calculation: 90% power for the primary endpoint.patientsFixed180
Dropout ratePatients who leave before the primary endpoint; 12–20% in similar trials.of patients enrolledPERT10%15%25%
Screen-failure ratePatients screened who do not meet the entry criteria.of patients screenedPERT25%35%50%
Protocol approvedThe clock starts here.dateFixed4 Jan 2027
Average days per monthTurns months into calendar days for the dates.daysCalculated30.44
Duration 4 inputs

Back-to-back phases, in months.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Start-up: approvals, contracts, first site openEthics committees and regulators in six countries.monthsPERT4.06.010.0
Enrolment: first to last patient inThe clinical team's estimate for 30 sites.monthsPERT10.012.018.0
Treatment of the last patient24 weeks, set by the protocol.monthsFixed6
Close-out: database lock to top-line resultsmonthsPERT3.04.06.0
Costs 5 inputs
AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Set-up: protocol, CRO start-up, approvalsUS$mPERT0.600.801.20
Cost per patient screenedScreening visit and tests.US$kPERT1.52.03.0
Cost per patient enrolledVisits, procedures, imaging, investigator fees.US$kPERT25.030.040.0
Drug supply and logisticsManufacture, packaging, comparator, distribution.US$mPERT0.801.001.50
Running cost per monthCRO management, monitoring, data management: from the first site open to the top-line results.US$k / monthPERT150180230
Risks 6 inputs

Each risk delays the trial; its cost is the running cost of the months lost.

AssumptionUnitUncertaintyLowMost likelyHigh
Protocol amendment: chanceMost Phase II protocols are amended at least once.probabilityFixed40%
Protocol amendment: delayRe-approval by ethics committees; sites retrained.monthsRisk event · PERT1.02.04.0
Slow enrolment, new sites needed: chanceprobabilityFixed30%
Slow enrolment: delayTime to open new sites.monthsRisk event · PERT2.03.05.0
Clinical hold by a regulator: chanceA safety signal stops dosing until it is resolved.probabilityFixed5%
Clinical hold: delaymonthsRisk event · PERT3.06.09.0

Units and conventions

Money
US$ million (US$m); costs per patient in US$ thousand (US$k); today's prices.
Time
Months from the protocol's approval; dates at an average month of 30.4 days.
P80
The value with an 80% chance of not being exceeded.
Base estimate
Every estimate at its most likely value, and no risks.

Key assumptions and limitations

Phases
Back to back: start-up, enrolment, treatment of the last patient, close-out.
Risks
Independent; each adds its delay to the enrolment period, and the running cost continues while it lasts.
Estimates
Independent of each other; enrolment time does not depend on the number of patients (see PH-02 for a recruitment model).
Data
The company, the compound and all figures are invented for this example.

How to use it

  1. Enter your trial's size and the low, most likely and high estimates of your clinical team on the Inputs sheet.
  2. List the risks that would delay the trial, with their chance and their delay.
  3. Run a simulation from the ModelRisk ribbon (10,000 samples with a fixed seed are set).
  4. Set the budget and the timeline at the confidence level the board wants, and work on the top drivers.

The tornado chart fills in after a simulation with ModelRisk’s classic engine.

ModelRisk functions used

VosePERT
Three-point estimates of the phases, the costs and the dropout and screen-failure rates.
VoseRiskEvent, VosePERTObject
Each risk's delay: zero, or a PERT delay with the risk's chance.
VoseInput, VoseOutput
Mark the uncertain inputs for the tornado, and the outputs recorded at every sample.
VoseSimMean, VoseSimPercentile, VoseSimProbability
Statistics of the simulation on the Results sheet.
VoseSimSensitivityMean
The tornado chart: every VoseInput ranked by how far the mean total cost moves across its range.

Further reading